Follow Us On
Japan Shines As Asian Games Begin
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Yuya Kamoto led the Japanese men to a solid team victory on Sunday as gymnastics began at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

The Japanese men snatched the team gold medal on Sunday as gymnastics began at the 17th Asian Games in Incheon, Korea.

Yuya Kamoto, the 2010 Youth Olympic Games all-around champion, led his Japanese team to a solid victory over the host Korean team and defending champion China. Japan outscored Korea, 355.475-350.875. The Chinese team finished less than a point behind Korea, scoring 350.300.

The Japanese had the top team totals on floor exercise (tied with China), pommel horse, still rings and high bar. Korea had the best score on men's vault, while North Korea, fourth as a team, was the top team on parallel bars.

Both Japan and China sent their B squads, to save their top stars for the upcoming world championships in Nanning. The host Korean team sent its first-rate team, led by world and Olympic vault champion Yang Hak Seon.

The Japanese men had the top three spots in the individual all-around qualification, though only two gymnasts per nation can advance. Kamoto scored 88.850, followed by Masayoshi Yamamoto (87.950) and Yusuke Saito (87.925). Korea's Park Min Soo was the third qualifier with 87.600.

Japan also had topped the qualification on half of the events. Shotaro Shirai – older brother of world champion Kenzo Shirai – topped five-time Olympic champion Zou Kai (China) for the top score on floor exercise.

Tomomasa Hasegawa qualified first on pommel horse with 15.500, and Kamoto was the top scorer on parallel bars with 15.925.

China's Liao Junlin led qualification on still rings (15.450) and Zou was once again on top on high bar (15.350).

North Korea's star vaulter Ri Se Gwang topped continental rival Yang Hak Seon on vault. Yang, rumored to be suffering from a sore hamstring, did not attempt his namesake vault (triple-twisting layout handspring front) and qualified second.

Competition continues Monday with the women's team and individual qualification.

External Link: Official Website

17th Asian Games
Sept. 21, 2014, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Japan59.75059.25059.25059.35059.92557.950355.475
2.Republic of Korea58.32558.32557.97559.60060.15056.500350.875
3.China59.75056.15058.87558.50059.40057.625350.300
4.People's Republic of Korea56.30053.32558.57557.60060.17552.600338.575
5.Vietnam55.35053.17556.77556.00060.05052.150333.500
6.Taiwan56.25055.80056.00056.85055.10049.800329.800
7.Uzbekistan51.67553.82554.60057.00056.40050.075323.575
8.Iran55.05054.40055.10056.25052.25046.450319.500
9.Kazakhstan52.95048.65052.47555.40055.95053.150318.575
10.India53.42550.42553.15055.20053.90049.550315.650
11.Singapore52.45023.50038.30055.30026.00024.875220.425

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Yuya Kamoto6.014.9755.513.9006.514.7505.614.7006.915.9256.214.60088.850 Q
2.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.014.3506.014.8006.114.6005.614.9006.314.4506.414.85087.950 Q
3.Yusuke Saito5.714.4256.214.4506.214.6505.214.7006.414.8506.614.85087.925
4.Park Min Soo5.813.6005.814.6505.914.5505.614.6506.615.1006.815.05087.600 Q
5.Huang Yuguo6.514.9506.415.0006.414.4006.014.8006.515.3505.612.80087.300 Q
6.Huang Xi6.414.7505.713.7006.414.4256.014.8506.314.8506.414.05086.625 Q
7.Yang Shengchao6.314.4505.713.9506.414.6006.013.9006.115.0506.614.60086.550
8.Lee Sang Wook5.814.4255.613.9256.114.1005.214.4506.315.0506.613.87585.825 Q
9.Wang Peng6.414.7005.712.9006.514.3505.214.3506.414.1506.113.62584.075
10.Dinh Phuong Thanh5.514.0505.714.0004.812.5005.214.4506.615.5006.013.55084.050 Q
11.Lee Chih Kai5.614.5505.914.5505.113.5005.214.5005.214.1005.112.85084.050 Q
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.414.4505.613.7504.113.0505.214.6005.213.8505.713.85083.550 Q
13.Le Thanh Tung5.513.9004.813.1005.513.7505.614.2006.614.8504.912.90082.700 Q
14.Han Jong Hyok5.413.5504.912.5506.114.4504.413.4506.615.0506.413.60082.650 Q
15.Hsu Ping Chien5.313.5006.314.3005.213.5505.213.8005.213.9004.812.40081.450 Q
16.Eduard Shaulov6.014.4504.713.2004.212.7505.214.4004.713.6004.312.90081.300 Q
17.Lin Yi Chieh5.414.0005.512.8505.713.5505.214.2504.913.4504.412.20080.300
18.Ashish Kumar6.314.4505.312.3005.113.2005.614.3505.413.4004.612.55080.250 Q
19.Otabek Masharipov5.413.2255.713.5505.013.5005.214.0005.313.5005.012.40080.175 Q
20.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.614.2005.013.6004.512.8005.614.9004.613.2004.411.10079.800 Q
21.Saeed Reza Keikha5.413.8506.414.8005.313.8504.413.4004.812.3504.511.40079.650 Q
22.Rakesh Kumar Patra4.212.4004.211.5006.114.3505.213.9505.814.1505.112.55078.900 Q
23.Gan Zi Jie Gabriel4.413.2506.013.3004.512.2004.413.4504.313.2504.812.92578.375 Q
24.Ilya Kornev5.111.7504.611.2506.013.7505.213.6505.714.0005.713.85078.250 Q
25.Huang Ta Yu4.413.1505.314.1004.312.1753.612.6504.713.6505.212.35078.075
26.Mohammadreza Hamidi5.013.3754.913.3505.412.5504.413.5005.013.5004.711.70077.975
27.Ra Won Chol4.711.9505.712.9506.114.3754.812.3506.114.0506.412.05077.725 Q
28.Iman Khamooshi5.313.6004.812.6505.113.4005.214.4504.311.2753.810.65076.025
29.Salokhiddin Mirzaev5.512.1504.410.9255.113.9005.614.3005.512.2504.712.32575.850
30.Aditya Singh Rana5.512.9754.712.1505.111.3505.214.0504.812.7005.212.45075.675
31.Nurbol Babylov5.412.9004.310.5505.012.6505.614.3005.111.7505.412.70074.850
32.Abdullah Alboussi5.614.0504.811.0504.612.4504.413.7504.712.7502.610.07574.125 Q
33.Muhammad Bin Aizat4.011.6002.210.2004.712.8005.214.0004.212.7504.011.95073.300 Q
34.Ahmed Al Dyani5.413.4005.913.1005.112.9755.213.7005.012.0002.37.90073.075 Q
35.Otgonbat Purevdorj5.213.1004.210.2504.011.5505.613.5504.211.6004.412.05072.100 R1
36.Ariunbulag Munkhtsog5.312.7003.79.5503.510.8504.413.4504.311.4004.111.10069.050 R2
37.Alsahhaf Yousef5.211.9504.710.5503.510.7503.612.6003.810.8502.910.60067.300 R3

Men's Floor Exercise QualificationDENDScore
1.Shotaro Shirai6.68.85015.450 Q
2.Kai Zou6.78.7500.115.350 Q
3.Ri Se Gwang6.48.80015.200 Q
4.Yuya Kamoto6.08.97514.975 Q
5.Shin Dong Hyen6.08.95014.950 Q
6.Huang Yuguo6.58.45014.950 Q
7.Kazuyuki Takeda6.18.9000.114.900
8.Yang Hak Seon6.28.65014.850 Q
9.Huang Xi6.48.35014.750
10.Wang Peng6.48.6000.314.700
11.Lee Chih Kai5.68.95014.550 Q
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.49.05014.450 R1
13.Eduard Shaulov6.08.45014.450 R2

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Tomomasa Hasegawa6.78.80015.500 Q
2.Shin Dong Hyen6.58.70015.200 Q
3.Huang Yuguo6.48.60015.000 Q
4.Abdulla Azimov6.08.82514.825 Q
5.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.08.80014.800 Q
6.Saeed Reza Keikha6.48.40014.800 Q
7.Rartchawat Kaewpanya6.48.35014.750 Q
8.Park Min Soo5.88.85014.650 Q
9.Lee Chih Kai5.98.65014.550 R1
10.Kim Hee Hoon6.08.55014.550
11.Shotaro Shirai5.98.60014.500
12.Yusuke Saito6.28.25014.450
13.Hsu Ping Chien6.38.00014.300 R2

Still Rings QualificationDENDScore
1.Liao Junlin6.88.65015.450 Q
2.Chen Chih Yu6.78.70015.400 Q
3.Dang Nam6.58.70015.200 Q
4.Kazuyuki Takeda6.68.55015.150 Q
5.Jinhyok Kim6.88.35015.150 Q
6.Hadi Khanari Nejad6.48.65015.050 Q
7.Yang Hak Seon6.68.35014.950 Q
8.Yuya Kamoto6.58.25014.750 Q
9.Shotaro Shirai6.28.50014.700
10.Yusuke Saito6.28.45014.650
11.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.18.50014.600
12.Yang Shengchao6.48.20014.600 R1
12.Ri Se Gwang6.48.20014.600 R1

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Ri Se Gwang6.49.20015.60015.525 Q
6.49.05015.450
2.Yang Hak Seon6.09.60015.60015.500 Q
6.09.40015.400
3.Huang Xi6.08.9500.114.85014.950 Q
5.69.45015.050
4.Kim Hee Hoon6.08.20014.20014.800 Q
6.09.40015.400
5.Shotaro Shirai5.69.45015.05014.775 Q
5.29.30014.500
6.Shek Wai Hung6.09.20015.20014.750 Q
6.08.30014.300
7.Huang Yuguo6.08.80014.80014.650 Q
5.68.90014.500
8.Lee Chih Kai5.29.30014.50014.600 Q
5.29.50014.700
9.Yusuke Saito5.29.50014.70014.425 R1
5.68.6500.114.150
10.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.69.30014.90014.400 R2
4.89.10013.900

Parallel Bars QualificationDENDScore
1.Yuya Kamoto6.99.02515.925 Q
2.Kim Jin Hyok6.98.77515.675 Q
3.Anton Fokin6.78.85015.550 Q
4.Phuong Thanh Dinh6.68.90015.500 Q
5.Pham Phuoc Hung7.08.50015.500 Q
6.Huang Yuguo6.58.85015.350 Q
7.Quazi Syque Caesar6.38.85015.150 Q
8.Park Min Soo6.68.50015.100 Q
9.Yang Shengchao6.18.95015.050 R1
9.Shin Dong Hyen6.18.95015.050 R1

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Zou Kai7.28.15015.350 Q
2.Park Min Soo6.88.25015.050 Q
3.Masayoshi Yamamoto6.48.45014.850 Q
4.Yusuke Saito6.68.25014.850 Q
5.Yuya Kamoto6.28.40014.600
6.Yang Shengchao6.68.00014.600 Q
7.Lee Hyeok Jung6.08.22514.225 Q
8.Quazi Syque Caesar6.18.10014.200 Q
9.Shek Wai Hunga6.37.80014.100 Q
10.Huang Xi6.47.65014.050
11.Lee Sang Wook6.67.27513.875
12.Stepan Gorbachyov5.78.15013.850 R1
12.Ilya Kornev 5.78.15013.850 R1
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy