Follow Us On
Roster Released For Youth Olympic Games
(3 votes, average 3.67 out of 5)

The International Gymnastics Federation released the roster for the 2nd Youth Olympic Games, taking place next month in Nanjing, China.

The roster for artistic gymnastics includes 42 female and 42 male athletes for the competition, Aug. 17-24. Female gymnasts must be born in 1999 to qualify, with the male gymnasts required to be born in 1997 or 1998.

Each nation reserved a spot for the competition at five regional championships this past spring: the Junior Pan American Championships, the Junior Asian Championships, the African Gymnastics Championships, the Junior European Championships, and the Oceania trials for Australia and New Zealand.

Some of the highlights on the women's roster include Brazil's Rebeca Andrade, China's Wang Yan, Great Britain's Ellie Downie, Japan's Sae Miyakawa, Romania's Laura Jurca and Russia's Seda Tutkhalyan. (The United States declined to send any female gymnasts to the qualification competition.)

On the men's roster, standouts include China's Ma Yue, Great Britain's Giarnni Regini-Moran, Japan's Kenya Yuasa, Russia's Nikita Nagorny, and the USA's Alec Yoder.

The II Youth Olympiad is expected to draw up to 3,600 athletes from 204 nations competing in 28 sports. The competition will feature mainstream Olympic sports, with a few additions such as golf and rugby.

The first Youth Olympic Games, held in 2010 in Singapore, saw Russia's Viktoria Komova and Japan's Yuya Kamoto crowned all-around champions.

External Link: Official Website

II Youth Olympiad - Artistic Gymnastics
Aug. 17-24, Nanjing, China

Women's Competitors
Fatima Ahlem Mokhtari
Agustina Santamaria
Ceyda Sirbu
Jelle Beullens
Natalia Yakubava
Rebeca Andrade
Sydney Townsend
Morgan Lloyd
Wang Yan
Laura Pardo
Veronika Cenkova
Nada Ayman Ibrahim
Maria Monica Sileoni
Camille Bahl
Ellie Downie
Antonia Alicke
Evangelia Monokrousou
Katherine Godinez
Boglarka Devai
Fatimah Saadi Al-Tameemi
Iosra Abdelaziz
Sae Miyakawa
Arailym Khanseiitova
Park Hana
Stephanie Hernandez
Wendy De Jong
Martine Rustoen Skregelid
Millie Williamson
Ana Karina Mendez
Ava Verdeflor
Wiktoria Lopuszanska
Sara Raposeiro
Paola Moreira
Rahma Al Dulaimi
Laura Jurca
Mammule Rankoe
Seda Tutkhalyan
Nadine Joy Nathan
Gaia Nesurini
Rahma Mastouri
Tutya Yilmaz
Veronika Orlova
Men's Competitors
Vigen Khachatryan
Clay Stephens
Johannes Mairoser
Luka Van Den Keybus
Ilya Yakovlev
Lucas Cardoso
Vladimir Tushev
René Cournoyer
Ma Yue
Andres Martinez
Jakov Vlahek
Marios Georgiou
Mohamed Elhamy Aly
Emil Soravuo
Zachari Hrimeche
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Nils Dunkel
Antonios Tantalidis
Botond Kardos
Abhijeet Kumar
Artem Dolgopyat
Andrea Russo
Yazan Abandeh
Kenya Yuasa
Yerbol Jantykov
Lim Myongwoo
Hamza Hajjaji
Phay Xing Jeremiah Loo
Patricio Razo
Kevin Espinosa
Luis Enrique Pizarro
Andres Perez
Muhammad Khaalid Mia
Nikita Nagorny
Marco Pfyl
Igor Takac
Kjell Kim Vanstrom
Nattipong Aeadwong
Vladyslav Hryko
Alec Yoder
Timur Kadirov
Tran Dinh Vuong
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy