Follow Us On
Japan, Ta Take Titles in Tashkent
(5 votes, average 4.60 out of 5)



The Japanese men won the team title over China and Uzbekistan as the 13th Junior Asian Championships began Thursday in Tashkent.

The Japanese men won the team title as the 13th Junior Asian Championships began Thursday in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

After the Pan American and African championships in March, the event in Tashkent is the third qualifier to the II Youth Olympiad. In Tashkent, up to nine females and 10 males can earth berths for their nations to the Youth Olympics, which takes place in August in Nanjing, China. The fourth and final qualifier is next month's Junior European championships in Sofia.

Yuto Kato led Japan to first place over rival China, 248.900-245.300. Uzbekistan finished third with 236.500.

Japan had the top team total on every event except for parallel bars, where China bested the field.

In a tight fight for the all-around medals, China's Ta Yinga edged Kato, 82.500-82.400. Japan's Hibiki Arayashiki won the bronze, just .05 behind his teammate.

Ta turned 16 in February, while Kato turned 17 on April 4. Arayashiki turns 17 in July.

The competition is the most significant artistic gymnastics event organized in Tashkent, involving more than 260 gymnasts, coaches and judges from 22 nations across Asia. The event is well organized, said Thai coach Ackarach Chankrung.

"The championship is organized in accordance with international requirements, and it has all the amenities for the participants and guests of the championship," Chankrung said. "We have heard about the success of Uzbek gymnasts at international competitions. After arriving, we realized that this is no accident. We have to be envious that (the country) pays more attention to the development of sport and creates opportunities for youth athletics."

Competition continues Friday with the women's team and all-around final.

External Link: Uzbekistan Gymnastics Federation

13th Junior Asian Championships
April 10, 2014, Tashkent

Men's Team FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. Japan42.20042.70041.40042.30040.20040.100248.900
Ryo Iwasa13.80013.90014.150
Hibiki Arayashiki14.20014.10013.40013.85013.70013.100
Yuto Kato14.20014.30013.80014.05012.95013.100
Tatsuki Tanaka14.30013.70013.55013.900
Fumiya Kitamura13.35013.65014.10012.65012.900
2. China41.60040.85039.60041.80041.45040.000245.300
Hu Xuwei13.25013.20010.80013.75014.60013.900
Ma Yue14.05013.45014.15013.65013.10011.400
Ta Yinga13.75013.85013.60014.40013.15013.750
Wen Weichong13.80013.55013.250
Chang Hongming11.85013.70012.350
3. Uzbekistan40.45040.05037.40039.85040.10038.650236.500
Timur Kadirov13.75014.35012.45014.15013.55013.300
Elyor Islomov13.65012.55012.80013.40013.45012.900
Aziz Saidumarov13.05011.80012.30013.10012.450
Khamid Sodikov13.05011.95012.15013.00011.550
Mirabzal Fozilov13.15011.950
4. Kazakhstan40.75039.95038.50039.50038.55038.800236.050
Akim Mussayev13.95014.70012.300
Milad Karimi13.10013.00013.250
Stanislav Kadantsev13.05012.10013.10012.85013.20012.450
Yerbol Jantykov13.75013.00012.70012.35012.35013.100
Alikhan Raspekov12.55012.25012.70013.55012.15011.700
5. Korea40.75036.75038.05038.65037.65038.100229.950
Im Changdo12.00011.95012.65012.55011.75011.350
Lim Myongwoo13.60011.95013.00012.60012.70013.050
Choi Minuk12.850
Kang Pyeonghwan13.85011.65013.10012.15012.500
Lee Won Seok13.30011.90012.40012.95012.80012.550
6. Thailand41.20037.65036.60040.25036.80036.150228.650
Nattipong Aeadwong13.80013.40012.90014.10012.50012.700
Anawin Phothong13.35011.70010.70012.95011.45012.250
Watcharaphon Phimphila12.10010.95011.150
Thikumporn Surinthorntha14.05012.55012.80013.20012.85011.200
Natchanan Suwanwong10.00010.90011.400
7. Chinese Taipei38.50035.75037.30037.70037.35036.800223.400
Lin Guan-Yi12.60011.75012.90013.15012.00011.650
Tseng Wei-Sheng11.95011.40011.90012.55012.35012.100
Su Ping-Chuan13.05011.20012.30012.450
Fang Shih-Yen12.85012.60012.10012.00012.55013.050
8. India39.30036.10034.05036.700(10)37.65036.400220.200
Adhijeet Kumar12.85012.45010.40012.45013.20011.750
Arik Dey13.85012.10010.65012.35010.90012.350
Prem Rajan Patil12.25010.10012.40011.35012.25010.100
Saif Sadik Tamboli12.60011.55011.00011.90012.20012.300
9. Mongolia38.10033.75033.00037.35035.30033.600211.100
Enkhtulga Altansukh12.55012.25011.30013.00011.70011.100
Jargalsaikhan Altantsooj12.70010.95010.85011.60012.15010.450
Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu12.85010.55010.85012.75011.45012.050
10. Malaysia38.55024.00034.10039.85032.80033.950203.250
Jeremiah Loo13.10012.10012.55012.40013.55012.550
Azroy Amierol Jaafar12.8508.35011.15014.0509.2509.700
Muhammad Othman12.6003.55010.40013.40010.00011.700
11. Sri Lanka33.05030.95031.00035.75036.35025.900193.000
Sahan Thejana Peiris10.50010.45010.45012.60012.8009.100
Ruchira Sanjana Fernando6.15010.20010.15010.75011.7006.700
Hansa Kumarasinghege7.80010.40011.7509.050
Bimsara Dolapallege11.55012.400
Udayantha Karunathilaka11.00010.3009.05010.15011.8007.750

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ta Yinga13.75013.85013.60014.40013.15013.75082.500
2.Yuto Kato14.20014.30013.80014.05012.95013.10082.400
3.Hibiki Arayashiki14.20014.10013.40013.85013.70013.10082.350
4.Timur Kadirov13.75014.35012.45014.15013.55013.30081.550
5.Ma Yue14.05013.45014.15013.65013.10011.40079.800
6.Hu Xuwei13.25013.20010.80013.75014.60013.90079.500
7.Nattipong Aeadwong13.80013.40012.90014.10012.50012.70079.400
8.Elyor Islomov13.65012.55012.80013.40013.45012.90078.750
9.Yerbol Jantykov13.75013.00012.70012.35012.35013.10077.250
10.Lim Myongwoo13.60011.95013.00012.60012.70013.05076.900
11.Stanislav Kadantsev13.05012.10013.10012.85013.20012.45076.750
12.Thikumporn Surinthorntha14.05012.55012.80013.20012.85011.20076.650
13.Tran Dinh Vuong12.90012.75012.50013.00012.35012.80076.300
14.Jeremiah Loo13.10012.10012.55012.40013.55012.55076.250
15.Lee Won Seok13.30011.90012.40012.95012.80012.55075.900
16.Fang Shih-Yen12.85012.60012.10012.00012.55013.05075.150
17.Alikhan Raspekov12.55012.25012.70013.55012.15011.70074.900
18.Lin Guan-Yi12.60011.75012.90013.15012.00011.65074.050
19.Adhijeet Kumar12.85012.45010.40012.45013.20011.75073.100
20.Anawin Phothong13.35011.70010.70012.95011.45012.25072.400
21.Im Changdo12.00011.95012.65012.55011.75011.35072.250
22.Tseng Wei-Sheng11.95011.40011.90012.55012.35012.10072.250
23.Arik Dey13.85012.10010.65012.35010.90012.35072.200
24.Enkhtulga Altansukh12.55012.25011.30013.00011.70011.10071.900
25.Saif Sadik Tamboli12.60011.55011.00011.90012.20012.30071.550
26.Mohammad Eid Krouma13.0009.50012.15012.95012.70010.65070.950
27.Yazan Abendeh11.85012.0509.30013.40012.60011.55070.750
28.Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu12.85010.55010.85012.75011.45012.05070.500
29.Yasir Aldulaimi11.20012.6509.45011.75012.55012.00069.600
30.Ihsan Al-Khaboori12.15012.20011.95012.05011.3009.55069.200
31.Jargalsaikhan Altantsooj12.70010.95010.85011.60012.15010.45068.700
32.Prem Rajan Patil12.25010.10012.40011.35012.25010.10068.450
33.Tristan Lopez12.45012.85010.25011.15010.8009.90067.400
34.Fumiya Kitamura13.35013.65014.10012.65012.90066.650
35.Sahan Thejana Peiris10.50010.45010.45012.60012.8009.10065.900
36.Azroy Amierol Jaafar12.8508.35011.15014.0509.2509.70065.350
37.Essa Jaffar Aijumaian11.30010.20010.45010.65011.8509.70064.150
38.Kang Pyeonghwan13.85011.65013.10012.15012.50063.250
39.Aziz Saidumarov13.05011.80012.30013.10012.45062.700
40.Khamid Sodikov13.05011.95012.15013.00011.55061.700
41.Muhammad Othman12.6003.55010.40013.40010.00011.70061.650
42.Mui Feng12.50010.90010.60012.0505.7509.25061.050
43.Udayantha Karunathilaka11.00010.3009.05010.15011.8007.75060.050
44.Lee Man Hin12.4005.8509.80012.05010.7506.45057.300
45.Ruchira Sanjana Fernando6.15010.20010.15010.75011.7006.70055.650
46.Tatsuki Tanaka14.30013.70013.55013.90055.450
47.Erik Mennibaev11.4002.10010.95011.5006.7009.55052.200
48.Roman Pak10.6504.3006.20010.4509.25010.15051.000
49.Su Ping-Chuan13.05011.20012.30012.45049.000
50.Ali Ibrahim Almobireek11.95010.25010.60011.5503.75048.100
51.Nguyen Van Dat12.2509.15013.20010.65045.250
52.Ryo Iwasa13.80013.90014.15041.850
53.Akim Mussayev13.95014.70012.30040.950
54.Wen Weichong13.80013.55013.25040.600
55.Milad Karimi13.10013.00013.25039.350
56.Hansa Kumarasinghege7.80010.40011.7509.05039.000
57.Chang Hongming11.85013.70012.35037.900
58.Watcharaphon Phimphila12.10010.95011.15034.200
59.Natchanan Suwanwong10.00010.90011.40032.300
60.Mirabzal Fozilov13.15011.95025.100
61.Bimsara Dolapallege11.55012.40023.950
62.Choi Minuk12.85012.850

International Gymnast magazine's recent coverage of Asian gymnasts includes:

China
Deng Linlin two-page center poster (April 2013)
He Kexin cover photo (January/February 2010)
Huang Huidan two-page center poster (March 2014)
"Unbelievable" – Li Ning feature (June 2011)
Liu Yang two-page center poster (December 2013)
Tan Sixin cover photo, 14-page photo feature on IG's visit to Chinese national training center (June 2011)
Yao Jinnan on cover photo collage (July/August 2012)

Hong Kong
"Ready to Rock" – Wai Hung Shek profile (July/August 2012)
"Hope for Hong Kong" – Angel Wong profile (January/February 2011)

Japan
"Routine Maestro" – profile on Code of Points illustrator Koichi Endo (March 2010)
Yuya Kamoto cover photo, 2010 Youth Olympic Games coverage (October 2010)
Natsumi Sasada on cover photo collage (July/August 2010)
"Twist of Fate" – Kenzo Shirai interview (January/February 2014)
"10 Questions with Naoya Tsukahara" – interview (September 2013)
Koko Tsurumi two-page center poster (October 2010)
"Virtuoso!" - Kohei Uchimura profile (April 2010)
Kohei Uchimura cover photo and center poster, 2011 World Championships special issue (December 2011)
"10 Questions with Kohei Uchimura" – interview (April 2012)
"10 Questions with Shuko Uchimura (Kohei's mother)" interview (July/August 2012)
Kohei Uchimura cover photo, 2013 World Championships special issue (November 2013)

Korea
"The Next Step" – Yang Hak Seon interview (October 2013)

Malaysia
"Tracie Ang Takes Aim at 2011" – profile (March 2011)

Qatar
"Desert Oasis" – feature on IG's visit to Qatar national training center (January/February 2012)

Singapore
"True to Form" – Lim Heem Wei profile (June 2012)

Uzbekistan
"Catching up with Irina Baraksanova" – profile and small cover photo (July/August 2010)
"Swing Shift" – Anton Fokin profile (January/February 2012)
"Angular Precision" – Elvira Saadi feature (April 2013)

Vietnam
Phan Thi Ha Thanh cover photo and profile, feature on IG's visit to Vietnamese national training center (January/February 2014)

To order back issues, or subscribe to the print and/or digital edition of International Gymnast magazine, click here.

Comments (1)add comment

Mahendra Chemburkar said:

0
mr.
sir,
can u publish the result of WAG for the junior Artistic gymnastic Asian championship held at Tashkent. Further, the list of gymnasts (MAG & WAG) who qualified for the Youth Olympic Games to be held at China.
with regards.
Secretary/MAGA
 
April 14, 2014 | url
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy