Follow Us On
Biles Leads US to Title at City of Jesolo Trophy
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



Rising star Simone Biles led the U.S. senior squad to first place over Italy and Japan on Saturday at the 6th City of Jesolo Trophy in Italy.

Rising star Simone Biles led the U.S. senior squad to first place Saturday at the 6th City of Jesolo Trophy in Italy.

The U.S. crushed the field, topping teams from Italy, Japan and Switzerland.

Biles led a U.S. sweep of the top six all-around spots in the senior field. The Texas trickster had the top score on three of the four events, with a high of 15.900 for her massive Amanar vault, stuck cold (9.600 execution). She also led on balance beam (14.750; huge full-in) and floor exercise (double-double and double layout; 1 1/2 to tucked full-in; 2 1/2; 14.900).

2012 Olympian Kyla Ross was second all-around with the top score on uneven bars (15.400). Brenna Dowell won the senior all-around bronze.

2006 world champion Vanessa Ferrari suffered a foot injury on balance beam (split handstand, stepdown to flip flop, full-twist) and could not complete the routine. X-rays showed no fracture, but the two-time Olympian will be off her feet for at least several weeks, the Italian Gymnastics Federation said.

2000 Italian Olympian Adriana Crisci, 30, competed four events for Italy's "B" team.

American Bailie Key (58.100) won the junior all-around title over Junior European champion Enus Mariani of Italy (55.200) and American Amelia Hundley (55.050). Italy "A" won the junior team competition over Japan and Italy "B". (The U.S. did not send a full team of juniors to Jesolo.)

External Link: Italian Gymnastics Federation

6th City of Jesolo Trophy
March 23, Jesolo, Italy

Senior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. United States61.70059.30056.60056.650234.250
Simone Biles15.90014.85014.75014.900
Kyla Ross15.20015.40014.70013.350
Brenna Dowell14.70014.70013.80013.450
Peyton Ernst14.80014.35013.35013.600
Lexie Priessman15.60014.15012.45013.850
Margaret Nichols15.00014.00012.55014.300
2. Italy "A"56.45054.20055.70054.700221.050
Elisa Meneghini14.00013.70014.10013.800
Giorgia Campana13.90013.95014.00013.350
Elisabetta Preziosa14.05012.75014.10013.900
Erica Fasana14.00013.10013.50013.650
Federica Macrì14.10013.05013.45013.200
Vanessa Ferrari14.30013.4506.300
3. Japan54.20049.20054.85052.550210.800
Natsumi Sasada13.50012.75014.05013.500
Wakana Inoue13.75013.60013.50012.850
Asuka Teramoto13.75011.80014.05013.400
Mai Murakami13.20010.55013.25012.800
Wakiko Ryu12.80011.05011.40012.750
4. Italy "B"56.00048.70049.90054.050208.650
Adriana Crisci14.15012.30012.10013.350
Giulia Paglia13.85012.05012.25013.650
Arianna Rocca14.10010.90013.00012.050
Martine Buro13.75011.85011.45012.950
Giulia Leni13.90012.50013.800
Serena Bugani13.85012.55013.250
5. Switzerland55.35049.05049.55052.550206.500
Giulia Steingruber14.35014.00013.25013.950
Ilaria Käslin13.65011.40013.55012.950
Laura Schulte13.80011.95011.25012.950
Jessica Diacci13.55011.70011.40012.700
Sarina Gerber11.00011.35011.900

Junior TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1. Italy "A"56.00054.75053.70055.000219.450
Enus Mariani14.00014.30012.85014.050
Tea Ugrin13.65013.25013.70013.650
Lavinia Marongiu13.90012.60013.65013.500
Martina Rizzelli14.30014.00011.95012.700
Sofia Busato13.35013.20013.50012.350
Sofia Bonistalli13.80012.15011.95013.800
2. Japan55.00048.65052.15053.600209.400
Yuki Uchiyama12.95014.00012.85013.400
Aiko Sugihara13.60011.05013.00013.500
Wakana Yasui13.90012.75010.90013.500
Koko Dobashi13.45010.85013.30013.200
Marina Kawasaki14.05010.10013.00012.900
3. Italy "B"53.30051.15050.05051.900206.400
Chiara Imeraj12.85013.40013.10012.900
Giorgia Morera13.30013.40012.40012.950
Nicole Terlenghi13.85011.85012.30013.750
Alice Linguerri12.50012.50012.25012.250
Joana Favaretto12.95011.25011.50010.850
Pilar Rubagotti13.20012.05012.300
4. Switzerland49.80048.05048.50046.150192.500
Anja Schwarz12.75013.20010.35011.600
Giada Grisetti12.40010.60012.90011.800
Stefanie Siegenthaler12.45011.00011.30011.550
Gaia Nesurini12.20011.95011.200
Mireja Gloor13.25012.350

Senior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Simone Biles6.30015.9006.10014.8506.30014.7506.20014.90060.400
2.Kyla Ross5.80015.2006.40015.4005.80014.7005.30013.35058.650
3.Brenna Dowell5.80014.7006.10014.7005.70013.8005.90013.45056.650
4.Peyton Ernst5.80014.8005.70014.3506.20013.3505.50013.60056.100
5.Lexie Priessman6.30015.6005.70014.1505.40012.4505.90013.85056.050
6.Margaret Nichols5.80015.0005.70014.0005.60012.5505.70014.30055.850
7.Elisa Meneghini5.00014.0005.20013.7005.80014.1005.40013.80055.600
8.Giulia Steingruber5.40014.3505.90014.0005.90013.2505.60013.95055.550
9.Giorgia Campana5.00013.9005.60013.9505.90014.0005.00013.35055.200
10.Elisabetta Preziosa5.00014.0505.00012.7505.80014.1005.10013.90054.800
11.Erica Fasana5.00014.0005.20013.1005.40013.5005.20013.65054.250
12.Natsumi Sasada5.00013.5005.40012.7505.70014.0505.50013.50053.800
13.Federica Macrì5.00014.1004.90013.0505.00013.4504.80013.20053.800
14.Wakana Inoue5.00013.7505.10013.6004.90013.5005.10012.85053.700
15.Asuka Teramoto5.30013.7505.70011.8005.80014.0505.40013.40053.000
16.Adriana Crisci5.30014.1504.90012.3004.90012.1005.00013.35051.900
17.Giulia Paglia5.00013.8504.30012.0504.30012.2505.20013.65051.800
18.Ilaria Käslin5.00013.6505.10011.4005.20013.5504.90012.95051.550
19.Arianna Rocca5.20014.1004.50010.9004.80013.0004.80012.05050.050
20.Martine Buro5.00013.7504.50011.8505.20011.4505.00012.95050.000
21.Laura Schulte5.00013.8005.40011.9504.80011.2504.90012.95049.950
22.Mai Murakami5.80013.2003.80010.5505.20013.2505.90012.80049.800
23.Jessica Diacci5.00013.5505.40011.7005.60011.4005.00012.70049.350
24.Wakiko Ryu5.30012.8004.80011.0504.40011.4004.90012.75048.000
25.Giulia Leni5.00013.9005.30012.5005.50013.80040.200
26.Serena Bugani5.80013.8505.00012.5505.20013.25039.650
27.Sarina Gerber5.00011.0004.50011.3504.70011.90034.250
28.Vanessa Ferrari5.30014.3005.60013.4502.3006.30034.050

Junior All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Bailie Key5.80014.8005.40014.4506.20014.7505.70014.10058.100
2.Enus Mariani5.00014.0005.80014.3005.50012.8505.20014.05055.200
3.Amelia Hundley5.80014.6006.00013.4005.80013.3005.60013.75055.050
4.Tea Ugrin5.00013.6505.70013.2505.20013.7005.10013.65054.250
5.Lavinia Marongiu5.00013.9005.20012.6005.50013.6505.00013.50053.650
6.Yuki Uchiyama5.00012.9505.70014.0005.30012.8505.20013.40053.200
7.Martina Rizzelli5.30014.3005.60014.0004.50011.9505.00012.70052.950
8.Sofia Busato4.40013.3505.20013.2005.10013.5004.90012.35052.400
9.Chiara Imeraj4.00012.8505.10013.4005.00013.1004.90012.90052.250
10.Giorgia Morera4.40013.3005.10013.4005.40012.4004.70012.95052.050
11.Nicole Terlenghi5.00013.8505.10011.8504.50012.3005.40013.75051.750
12.Sofia Bonistalli5.00013.8005.00012.1505.30011.9505.20013.80051.700
13.Aiko Sugihara5.00013.6004.90011.0505.50013.0005.20013.50051.150
14.Wakana Yasui5.00013.9004.90012.7505.40010.9005.10013.50051.050
15.Koko Dobashi5.00013.4505.20010.8505.30013.3005.40013.20050.800
16.Marina Kawasaki5.20014.0503.90010.1005.30013.0004.80012.90050.050
17.Alice Linguerri4.00012.5004.60012.5004.80012.2504.60012.25049.500
18.Anja Schwarz4.00012.7505.00013.2004.00010.3504.10011.60047.900
19.Giada Grisetti4.00012.4004.60010.6004.80012.9004.60011.80047.700
20.Joana Favaretto4.40012.9504.20011.2504.40011.5004.70010.85046.550
21.Stefanie Siegenthaler4.40012.4505.00011.0004.20011.3004.70011.55046.300
22.Pilar Rubagotti4.40013.2005.20012.0505.10012.30037.550
23.Gaia Nesurini4.00012.2004.60011.9504.50011.20035.350
24.Mireja Gloor5.30013.2505.00012.35025.600
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy