Follow Us On
Liu, Chinese Men Win Asian Championships
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)



The Chinese men easily captured the team and all-around title as competition began Sunday at the 5th Asian Championships in Putian, China.

The Chinese men easily captured the team and all-around title as competition began Sunday at the 5th Asian Championships in Putian, China, where the North Korean team finally resurfaced after a two-year international ban.


Men's all-around medalists Zhou, Liu and Ko

The young Chinese team made a few mistakes but still won the team title by nearly 15 points, earning 361.50 to Japan's 346.40. Japan, North Korea and South Korea battled for the silver and bronze. In the end, Japan edged North Korea by just 0.1 and South Korea by 0.3 to take the silver medal.

Liu Rongbing, 20, topped teammates Zhou Shixiong and Lin Chaopan with less than a one-point margin to win the all-around title. Liu, the 2012 Pacific Rim pommel horse champion, also topped pommel horse and high bar qualifications.

The Chinese earned the three-highest scores, but the two-per-country rule meant the all-around bronze went to South Korea's Ko Ye-Darm instead of Lin.

Outside of the host team's dominance, the biggest buzz in Putian was the return of North Korea following a two-year ban by the International Gymnastics Federation. In 2010, the FIG following the expiration of the two-year suspension the FIG handed down in 2010 after accusing the federation of falsifying the age of gymnast Hong Su Jong at several competitions.

North Korea sent full teams to Putian including 2008 Olympic vault champion Hong Un Jong and vault specialist Ri Se Gwang. The 27-year-old Ri is still able to stand up his namesake vaults (Tsukahara full-in) and a piked Dragulescu (double pike front with half twist), both of 7.2 Difficulty scores and easily topped vault qualification with a wide margin.

The legendary Pae Gil Sue, world and Olympic champion on pommel horse, traveled to Putian as team manager.

Japan and South Korea sent younger teams to this meet than China did. Japanese supertwister Kenzo Shirai, 16, led floor qualifications with a 6.7 D score, followed by Korean national high school champion, 17-year-old Lee Jun-Ho.

China's Zhou Shixiong was first in parallel bars qualification with a 7.1 D score/9.1 Execution score (peach full with extra quarter turn to the outside rail; stutz, peach full to giant to peach half; giant full at end to Tippelt; uprise to manna to double front-half dismount). Zhou is a graduate of Li Ning's Gymnastics Academy, the only private gymnastics school at elite level in China. First on rings was Yang Shengchao of China.

Competition continues Monday in Putian with the women's team and all-around events.

5th Asian Gymnastics Championships
Nov. 11, 2012, Putian, China

Men's TeamFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1. China57.4057.9558.8061.1563.0563.15361.50
Zhou Shixiong13.5014.6014.7015.1016.2015.3589.45
Lin Chaopan15.0013.6514.2014.9015.5515.9089.20
Ji Lianshen13.3514.5015.8015.7059.35
Liu Rongbing14.0514.7014.4515.3015.5016.0590.05
Cheng Ran14.8514.5515.2544.65
Yang Shengchao14.1515.1015.5014.6015.5074.85
2. Japan57.1555.2055.4061.4059.5057.95346.60
Minori Koyama13.4014.0513.9515.1514.6514.0585.25
Yoshiaki Furutani14.1013.4514.7014.7557.00
Takayuki Ohara13.3513.3513.8515.3514.5514.6585.10
Yu Suzuki14.2013.6513.5014.9514.9513.9585.20
Rikii Hoshino14.0514.1015.2515.2014.5073.10
Kenzo Shirai15.5013.4015.6544.55
3. People's Republic of Korea56.8555.7056.3561.8558.1557.60346.50
Ri Se Gwang14.8011.9514.8516.3557.95
Kim Jin Hyok14.4015.2513.9043.55
Ro Chol Jin13.9513.3013.0015.2013.3014.9083.65
Kim Kwang Chun13.8514.6013.2515.0014.2014.9585.85
Ri Chol Jin14.0013.6513.8514.4514.7513.8584.55
Kim Kyong Hak14.1014.1515.3013.9513.7571.25
4. Republic of Korea58.7054.4556.2061.1558.4057.40346.30
Lee Jun-Ho15.2013.4513.8015.3514.2514.1086.15
Ko Ye-Darm14.0013.6014.1015.1514.8014.6586.30
Park Min-Soo14.0513.5514.3515.2014.3514.2585.75
Kim Han-Sol15.0512.6013.3515.4514.2013.8584.50
Kim Jin-Kwon13.8513.9513.6041.40
Jung Dong-Myoung14.4015.0014.4043.80
5. Vietnam53.5054.4054.3562.5060.9554.15339.85
Nguyễn Hà Thanh16.2515.6013.7545.60
Phạm Phước Hưng13.0013.9513.8014.4515.3512.6583.20
Hoàng Cường13.4013.1513.2015.7014.8513.1083.40
Đinh Phương Thành13.0013.7511.7515.1513.8567.50
Đặng Nam13.5514.8015.4543.80
Lê Thanh Tùng14.1011.4012.5515.1013.4513.4580.05
6. Iran53.7555.1055.8560.1055.4553.00333.25
Mohammad Ramezanpou13.4514.0014.7013.7512.9068.80
Reza Farnia13.4013.4514.8513.1513.1067.95
Nejad Hadi Khanari14.0512.7515.0014.1055.90
Amir Azami12.9513.1514.2515.6013.6012.9082.45
Saeed Reza Keikha13.3014.5513.1514.2513.2068.45
Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei12.9512.6514.9514.0013.8068.35
7. Chinese Taipei49.6553.7552.3057.7053.1052.10318.60
Hsu Ping-Chien12.5013.9012.7514.1513.1013.2579.65
Chiu Mao-Hua11.1513.3014.9513.6012.1565.15
Chen Szu-Chien14.2511.9512.8013.0052.00
Chin Jin-Ling12.2512.3012.6014.9513.6013.7079.40
Chen Chih-Yu13.7515.0013.6542.40
8. Hong Kong52.1041.4553.2044.1051.9549.70292.50
Liu Kam Wah12.8513.500.0012.1038.45
Jim Man Hin12.9511.6524.60
Ng Kiu Chung7.3015.0014.6512.4549.40
Shek Wai Hung14.3012.6013.5015.8514.4514.9085.60
Poon Chun Kit Sampson12.409.4011.2013.6012.0558.65
Seto Tin Tak12.5512.1511.1035.80

Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Liu Rongbing14.05014.70014.45015.30015.50016.05090.050
2.Zhou Shixiong13.50014.60014.70015.10016.20015.35089.450
Lin Chaopan15.00013.65014.20014.90015.55015.90089.200
3.Ko Ye-Darm14.00013.60014.10015.15014.80014.65086.300
4.Lee Jun-Ho15.20013.45013.80015.35014.25014.10086.150
5.Kim Kwang Chun13.85014.60013.25015.00014.20014.95085.850
Park Min-Soo14.05013.55014.35015.20014.35014.25085.750
6.Shek Wai Hung14.30012.60013.50015.85014.45014.90085.600
7.Minori Koyama13.40014.05013.95015.15014.65014.05085.250
8.Yu Suzuki14.20013.65013.50014.95014.95013.95085.200
Takayuki Ohara13.35013.35013.85015.35014.55014.65085.100
9.Ri Chol Jin14.00013.65013.85014.45014.75013.85084.550
Kim Han-Sol15.05012.60013.35015.45014.20013.85084.500
Ro Chol Jin13.95013.30013.00015.20013.30014.90083.650
10.Hoàng Cường13.40013.15013.20015.70014.85013.10083.400
11.Phạm Phước Hưng13.00013.95013.80014.45015.35012.65083.200
12.Eduard Shaulov14.00013.55012.75014.85014.00013.65082.800
13.Amir Azami12.95013.15014.25015.60013.60012.90082.450
Lê Thanh Tùng14.10011.40012.55015.10013.45013.45080.050
14.Hsu Ping-Chien12.50013.90012.75014.15013.10013.25079.650
15.Tissanupan Wichianpradit13.35012.85012.60014.20013.80012.80079.600
16.Chin Jin-Ling12.25012.30012.60014.95013.60013.70079.400
17.Phochat Nattawat12.95012.90012.40014.30013.10013.05078.700
18.Alsadi Mahmood13.15011.60013.05014.05013.50013.25078.600
19.Abdulla Azimov12.45014.05011.90012.85013.45012.70077.400
Jamorn Prommanee12.85010.70012.80014.50013.50012.80077.150
Yang Shengchao14.15015.10015.50014.60015.50074.850
Rikii Hoshino14.05014.10015.25015.20014.50073.100
20.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma11.75011.80011.05013.55012.25011.65072.050
Kim Kyong Hak14.10014.15015.30013.95013.75071.250
Mohammad Ramezanpou13.45014.00014.70013.75012.90068.800
Saeed Reza Keikha13.30014.55013.15014.25013.20068.450
Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei12.95012.65014.95014.00013.80068.350
Reza Farnia13.40013.45014.85013.15013.10067.950
Đinh Phương Thành13.00013.75011.75015.15013.85067.500
Chiu Mao-Hua11.15013.30014.95013.60012.15065.150
Ji Lianshen13.35014.50015.80015.70059.350
Poon Chun Kit Sampson12.4009.40011.20013.60012.05058.650
Ri Se Gwang14.80011.95014.85016.35057.950
Yoshiaki Furutani14.10013.45014.70014.75057.000
Nejad Hadi Khanari14.05012.75015.00014.10055.900
Chen Szu-Chien14.25011.95012.80013.00052.000
Ng Kiu Chung7.30015.00014.65012.45049.400
Nguyễn Hà Thanh16.25015.60013.75045.600
Cheng Ran14.85014.55015.25044.650
Shirai Kenzo15.50013.40015.65044.550
Jung Dong-Myoung14.40015.00014.40043.800
Đặng Nam13.55014.80015.45043.800
Kim Jin Hyok14.40015.25013.90043.550
Chen Chih-Yu13.75015.00013.65042.400
Kim Jin-Kwon13.85013.95013.60041.400
Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji13.90012.25014.20040.350
Liu Kam Wah12.85013.5000.00012.10038.450
Jawad Alherz11.6009.90014.35035.850
Seto Tin Tak12.55012.15011.10035.800
Maxim Petrishko14.45014.30028.750
Stanislav Valiyev12.90015.70028.600
Viktor Kocherin12.90015.50028.400
Ahmad Alqattan13.10013.30026.400
Jim Man Hin12.95011.65024.600
Ali Alsaffar11.65011.35023.000
Malek Alyahri0.55014.85015.400
Azizbek Kurdatullayev14.75014.750
Nikolai Nam11.95011.950

Men's Floor Exercise Qualification DENDScore
1.Kenzo Shirai6.78.900.115.50
2.Lee Jun-Ho6.38.9015.20
3.Kim Han-Sol6.38.7515.05
4.Lin Chaopan6.38.7015.00
5.Cheng Ran6.18.7514.85
6.Ri Se Gwang6.38.600.114.80
7.Jung Dong-Myoung5.68.8014.40
8.Shek Wai Hung5.58.8014.30
9.Yu Suzuki5.98.3014.20
10.Kim Kyong Hak5.88.3014.10
11.Lê Thanh Tùng5.68.5014.10
12.Park Min-Soo5.28.8514.05
13.Nejad Hadi Khanari5.58.5514.05
14.Rikii Hoshino6.28.150.314.05
15.Liu Rongbing5.98.450.314.05
16.Ri Chol Jin5.88.300.114.00
17.Eduard Shaulov5.68.4014.00
18.Ko Ye-Darm5.88.2014.00
19.Ro Chol Jin5.88.1513.95
20.Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji5.78.2013.90
21.Kim Kwang Chun5.78.250.113.85
22.Chen Chih-Yu5.28.5513.75
23.Zhou Shixiong5.58.0013.50
24.Mohammad Ramezanpou5.77.7513.45
25.Minori Koyama5.77.7013.40
26.Hoàng Cường6.17.500.213.40
27.Takayuki Ohara5.77.6513.35
28.Tissanupan Wichianpradit4.98.4513.35
29.Ji Lianshen5.87.5513.35
30.Saeed Reza Keikha5.18.2013.30
31.Mahmood Alsadi5.37.8513.15
32.Đinh Phương Thành4.68.4013.00
33.Phạm Phước Hưng5.28.000.213.00
34.Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei4.78.2512.95
35.Nattawat Phochat5.07.9512.95
36.Amir Azami5.17.8512.95
37.Liu Kam Wah4.97.9512.85
38.Jamorn Prommanee5.47.4512.85
39.Seto Tin Tak4.77.8512.55
40.Hsu Ping-Chien4.18.4012.50
41.Abdulla Azimov4.57.9512.45
42.Poon Chun Kit Sampson4.28.2012.40
43.Chin Jin-Ling3.98.3512.25
44.Nikolay Nam4.97.250.211.95
45.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma3.87.9511.75
46.Jawad Alherz4.86.8011.60
47.Chiu Mao-Hua3.77.4511.15

Pommel Horse QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Rongbing6.48.3014.70
2.Zhou Shixiong5.88.8014.60
3.Kim Kwang Chun6.08.6014.60
4.Keikha Saeed Reza5.98.6514.55
5.Ji Lianshen6.08.5014.50
6.Maxim Petrishko5.58.9514.45
7.Chen Szu-Chien5.78.5514.25
8.Yang Shengchao5.98.2514.15
9.Kim Kyong Hak5.98.2514.15
10.Yoshiaki Furutani5.78.4014.10
11.Abdulla Azimov5.78.3514.05
12.Minori Koyama5.68.4514.05
13.Mohammad Ramezanpou5.38.7014.00
14.Phạm Phước Hưng5.58.4513.95
15.Hsu Ping-Chien5.78.2013.90
16.Kim Jin-Kwon5.28.6513.85
17.Đinh Phương Thành5.58.2513.75
18.Yu Suzuki5.38.3513.65
19.Ri Chol Jin5.87.8513.65
20.Lin Chaopan6.17.5513.65
21.Ko Ye-Darm5.48.2013.60
22.Eduard Shaulov4.98.6513.55
23.Park Min-Soo5.18.4513.55
24.Đặng Nam5.18.4513.55
25.Lee Jun-Ho5.28.2513.45
26.Farnia Reza5.08.4013.40
27.Kenzo Shirai5.18.3013.40
28.Takayuki Ohara5.28.1513.35
29.Ro Chol Jin5.97.4013.30
30.Chiu Mao-Hua5.18.2013.30
31.Amir Azami4.98.2513.15
32.Hoàng Cường4.78.4513.15
33.Ahmad Alqattan5.77.4013.10
34.Nattawat Phochat4.68.3012.90
35.Viktor Kocherin5.27.7012.90
36.Tissanupan Wichianpradit4.48.4512.85
37.Nejad Hadi Khanari4.87.9512.75
38.Shek Wai Hung4.38.3012.60
39.Kim Han-Sol4.68.0012.60
40.Chin Jin-Ling3.88.5012.30
41.Seto Tin Tak4.27.9512.15
42.Ri Se Gwang4.67.3511.95
43.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma5.36.5011.80
44.Ali Alsaffar4.17.5511.65
45.Mahmood Alsadi4.37.3011.60
46.Lê Thanh Tùng4.86.6011.40
47.Jamorn Prommanee3.96.8010.70
48.Jawad Alherz3.86.109.90
49.Poon Chun Kit Sampson3.16.309.40
50.Ng Kiu Chung2.84.507.30
51.Malek Alyahri2.4-1.850.55

Still Rings Qualification DENDScore
1.Yang Shengchao6.58.6015.10
2.Ng Kiu Chung6.58.5015.00
3.Nejad Hadi Khanari6.58.5015.00
4.Chen Chih-Yu6.68.4015.00
5.Ri Se Gwang6.78.1514.85
6.Đặng Nam6.18.7014.80
7.Azizbek Kurdatullayev6.48.3514.75
8.Zhou Shixiong6.38.4014.70
9.Cheng Ran6.18.4514.55
10.Liu Rongbing6.08.4514.45
11.Kim Jin Hyok6.87.6014.40
12.Park Min-Soo5.98.4514.35
13.Amir Azami6.28.0514.25
14.Lin Chaopan5.98.3014.20
15.Rikii Hoshino5.88.3014.10
16.Ko Ye-Darm6.08.1014.10
17.Kim Jin-Kwon5.78.2513.95
18.Minori Koyama6.07.9513.95
19.Takayuki Ohara5.97.9513.85
20.Ri Chol Jin6.27.6513.85
21.Lee Jun-Ho5.58.3013.80
22.Phạm Phước Hưng5.88.0013.80
23.Shek Wai Hung5.38.2013.50
24.Yu Suzuki5.38.2013.50
25.Liu Kam Wah5.67.9013.50
26.Reza Farnia5.18.3513.45
27.Yoshiaki Furutani5.67.8513.45
28.Kim Han-Sol5.28.1513.35
29.Kim Kwang Chun5.37.9513.25
30.Hoàng Cường5.37.9013.20
31.Saeed Reza Keikha4.98.2513.15
32.Mahmood Alsadi5.77.3513.05
33.Ro Chol Jin6.16.9013.00
34.Stanislav Valiyev5.47.5012.90
35.Jamorn Prommanee4.97.9012.80
36.Shaulov Eduard4.68.1512.75
37.Hsu Ping-Chien4.87.9512.75
38.Khodadaditirkolaei Ehsan4.97.7512.65
39.Chin Jin-Ling4.77.9012.60
40.Tissanupan Wichianpradit4.87.8012.60
41.Lê Thanh Tùng5.07.5512.55
42.Nattawat Phochat4.48.0012.40
43.Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji4.18.1512.25
44.Chen Szu-Chien4.17.8511.95
45.Abdulla Azimov4.07.9011.90
46.Đinh Phương Thành11.75
47.Poon Chun Kit Sampson11.20
48.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma11.05

Men's Vault QualificationDENDScoreAverage
1.Ri Se Gwang7.29.1516.3516.225
7.28.9016.10
2.Shek Wai Hung7.08.950.115.8515.875
6.69.3015.90
3.Hoàng Cường6.69.1015.7015.675
6.69.0515.65
4.Cheng Ran7.08.550.315.2515.550
7.08.8515.85
4.Nguyễn Hà Thanh7.09.2516.2515.550
7.07.950.114.85
6.Lee Jun-Ho6.68.7515.3515.400
6.68.8515.45
7.Kenzo Shirai6.69.0515.6515.350
6.28.8515.05
8.Kocherin Viktor6.68.9015.5015.300
6.28.9015.10
8.Kim Han-Sol6.68.8515.4515.300
6.28.9515.15
10.Lê Thanh Tùng6.28.9015.1015.150
6.29.0015.20
10.Takayuki Ohara6.68.850.115.3515.150
6.28.7514.95
12.Stanislav Valiyev6.69.1015.7015.075
6.68.150.314.45
13.Lin Chaopan7.07.9014.9015.050
6.29.0015.20
14.Chiu Mao-Hua6.28.850.114.9515.025
6.68.600.115.10
15.Chin Jin-Ling6.28.7514.9514.650
5.48.9514.35
16.Jawad Alherz6.28.1514.3514.600
6.28.750.114.85
17.Malek Alyahri6.68.2514.8514.350
5.48.4513.85
18.Mohammad Ramezanpou6.68.1014.7014.325
6.27.850.113.95
19.Hairi Zaid Ahmad Saruji5.48.900.114.2013.550
4.28.7012.90
20.Poon Chun Kit Sampson4.69.0013.6013.300
4.28.8013.00
21.Ahmad Alqattan4.68.7013.3012.825
4.67.7512.35
22.Liu Kam Wah0.00.000.007.125
5.48.8514.25

Parallel Bars Qualification DENDScore
1.Zhou Shixiong7.19.1016.20
2.Ji Lianshen6.69.2015.80
3.Nguyễn Hà Thanh6.78.9015.60
4.Lin Chaopan6.68.9515.55
5.Liu Rongbing6.59.0015.50
6.Phạm Phước Hưng6.88.5515.35
7.Kim Jin Hyok6.98.3515.25
8.Rikii Hoshino6.19.1015.20
9.Đinh Phương Thành6.19.0515.15
10.Jung Dong-Myoung6.28.8015.00
11.Yu Suzuki6.28.7514.95
12.Hoàng Cường6.08.8514.85
13.Ko Ye-Darm6.18.7014.80
14.Ri Chol Jin6.68.1514.75
15.Yoshiaki Furutani6.08.7014.70
16.Minori Koyama5.88.8514.65
17.Yang Shengchao5.98.7014.60
18.Takayuki Ohara5.68.9514.55
19.Shek Wai Hung5.29.2514.45
20.Park Min-Soo5.78.6514.35
21.Petrishko Maxim5.78.6014.30
22.Lee Jun-Ho5.68.6514.25
23.Kim Han-Sol5.29.0014.20
24.Kim Kwang Chun6.08.2014.20
25.Nejad Hadi Khanari5.09.1014.10
26.Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei5.09.0014.00
27.Shaulov Eduard5.18.9014.00
28.Kim Kyong Hak6.57.4513.95
29.Tissanupan Wichianpradit4.79.1013.80
30.Mohammad Ramezanpou4.98.8513.75
31.Chin Jin-Ling4.59.1013.60
32.Chiu Mao-Hua4.98.7013.60
33.Amir Azami5.08.6013.60
34.Mahmood Alsadi5.18.4013.50
35.Jamorn Prommanee5.48.1013.50
36.Abdulla Azimov4.49.0513.45
37.Lê Thanh Tùng5.77.7513.45
38.Ro Chol Jin6.27.1013.30
39.Reza Farnia4.88.3513.15
40.Nattawat Phochat4.28.9013.10
41.Hsu Ping-Chien4.98.2013.10
42.Jim Man Hin4.78.2512.95
43.Chen Szu-Chien4.88.0012.80
44.Ng Kiu Chung4.28.2512.45
45.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma3.88.4512.25
46.Liu Kam Wah4.27.9012.10
47.Ali Alsaffar4.27.1511.35

High Bar QualificationDENDScore
1.Liu Rongbing7.18.9516.05
2.Lin Chaopan7.08.9015.90
3.Ji Lianshen6.98.8015.70
4.Yang Shengchao6.78.8015.50
5.Zhou Shixiong7.38.0515.35
6.Kim Kwang Chun6.78.2514.95
7.Shek Wai Hung6.08.9014.90
8.Ro Chol Jin6.38.6014.90
9.Yoshiaki Furutani6.18.6514.75
10.Takayuki Ohara6.18.5514.65
11.Ko Ye-Darm6.28.4514.65
12.Rikii Hoshino6.08.5014.50
13.Jung Dong-Myoung6.08.4014.40
14.Park Min-Soo5.98.3514.25
15.Lee Jun-Ho5.68.5014.10
16.Minori Koyama5.58.5514.05
17.Yu Suzuki5.48.5513.95
18.Kim Jin Hyok5.78.2013.90
19.Ri Chol Jin5.97.9513.85
20.Kim Han-Sol5.08.8513.85
21.Đinh Phương Thành5.18.7513.85
22.Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei5.28.6013.80
23.Nguyễn Hà Thanh4.88.9513.75
24.Kim Kyong Hak6.27.5513.75
25.Chin Jin-Ling4.69.1013.70
26.Eduard Shaulov4.78.9513.65
27.Lê Thanh Tùng4.88.6513.45
28.Hsu Ping-Chien4.48.8513.25
29.Mahmood Alsadi5.18.1513.25
30.Saeed Reza Keikha4.88.4013.20
31.Hoàng Cường4.58.6013.10
32.Reza Farnia4.98.2013.10
33.Nattawat Phochat4.78.3513.05
34.Chen Szu-Chien4.58.5013.00
35.Mohammad Ramezanpou4.58.4012.90
36.Amir Azami4.98.0012.90
37.Tissanupan Wichianpradit4.38.5012.80
38.Jamorn Prommanee4.18.7012.80
39.Abdulla Azimov4.08.7012.70
40.Phạm Phước Hưng5.27.4512.65
41.Chiu Mao-Hua3.48.7512.15
42.Poon Chun Kit Sampson3.48.6512.05
43.Tharindu Uditha Paththapperuma4.07.6511.65
44.Jim Man Hin4.47.2511.65
45.Seto Tin Tak2.78.4011.10
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy