Follow Us On
Romanians Rule in Bucharest Quad Meet
(14 votes, average 4.64 out of 5)

Romania crushed the competition Saturday in Bucharest at a quadrangular match against France, Germany and Italy.

New star Larisa Iordache led Romania to a team total of 180.20, more than 10 points ahead of Italy's 169.45. Germany was third with 167.30, while fourth-place France struggled with 160.15. Romania had the top score on every event but uneven bars, where the German gymnasts edged their hosts by .05.


Larisa Iordache (Romania)

The Romanian women's total was nearly 4 points above their winning total at May's European championships in Brussels, where they amassed 176.288. In Bucharest they scored an incredible 47.05 total on balance beam and 45.40 on floor exercise, where they debuted new routines. They tallied just 42.60 on uneven bars, which remains the team nemesis.

Iordache scored 60.85, including the day's highest mark of 15.95 for her beam routine (nailed ff full; double turn; front aerial, ff, layout; kickover front; switch leap, back tuck; side somi; ro, ff, triple twist). She scored well on vault (video) and floor (video), despite bouncy landings. Her only break came on uneven bars, where she had to improvise after her Maloney to back uprise pirouette came up short (video).

2008 Olympic floor exercise champion Sandra Izbasa impressed with a 59.15 all-around total, including scores of 15.10 on vault (video) and floor exercise (video). Three-time Olympic champion Catalina Ponor notched 15.00 on vault and floor (video), and 15.70 on balance beam for a wobble-free set (video).

2006 world champion Vanessa Ferrari had the third best individual total, leading Italy to second and tying Izbasa for the second-best score on floor exercise (double-double, trendy full-in to back tuck).

German champion Elisabeth Seitz was fourth with the top score on uneven bars.

Held on podium with Gymnova equipment, the event served as a final competitive warm-up just 20 days before the Olympic Games officially begin in London.

"I'm satisfied overall," Romanian coach Mariana Bitang said. "It could be better, but it was not bad. First, it's important that we installed the equipment in a manner almost identical to what we will have in London. We made a special effort in this regard, we all worked to prepare the competition hall in the same way. Moreover, our guests were all delighted with this, since they could also use it to prepare. The equipment is the same brand that the national team trains on, but how it is installed matters a lot for final adjustments."

External Link: Romanian Gymnastics Federation

2012 Romania vs. France vs Germany vs. Italy (Women)
July 7, Bucharest

TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Romania45.1542.6047.0545.40180.20
2.Italy42.3040.8543.1543.15169.45
3.Germany43.2042.6540.3541.10167.30
4.France40.7039.8540.6538.95160.15

All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Larisa Iordache15.0514.5515.9515.3060.85
2.Sandra Izbasa15.1013.9515.0015.1059.15
3.Vanessa Ferrari14.6013.7014.4015.1057.80
4.Elisabeth Seitz14.8514.6513.1014.3056.90
5.Erika Fasana14.0013.4512.8514.4554.75
6.Lisa-Katharina Hill13.9014.1013.3513.0054.35
7.Mira Boumejmajen13.6513.4513.8013.0553.95
8.Aurelie Malaussena14.0513.2013.6012.9053.75
9.Pia Tolle12.4013.4513.2013.4052.45
10.Manon Cormoreche13.0012.5013.2513.0051.75
11.Catalina Ponor15.0015.7015.0045.70
12.Diana Bulimar14.1015.4014.5044.00
13.Elisabetta Preziosa13.7014.7513.6042.05
14.Janine Berger14.4513.9013.4041.75
15.Chiara Gandolfi13.6013.7013.4040.70
16.Diana Chelaru14.7513.8528.60
17.Jessica Mattoni13.1014.0027.10
18.Youna Dufournet13.2013.1026.30
19.Kim Bui13.8013.80
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.