Follow Us On
Kuhm, Bény Best at French Championships
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Anne Kuhm (Haguenau) and Pierre-Yves Bény (Orleans) captured the senior titles at the 2012 French National Championships, held Saturday in Nantes.

Kuhm, the 2011 junior national champion, claimed her first senior title by defeating 2010 champion Marine Brevet (Viriat), 55.60-55.10. Born Dec. 17, 1996, Kuhm just made the cutoff for age eligibility for the 2012 Olympic Games.

The 17-year-old Brevet, second to Marine Petit in 2011, was second once again. 2010 Youth Olympian Sophia Serseri (Dijon) won the bronze, moving up from fourth place in 2011.

World bronze medalist Youna Dufournet (Lyon) competed three events, earning the high scores on vault (14.45) and uneven bars (14.60).

Bény, who suffered a torn left biceps in September, returned to win his first all-around title after second places in 2007 and 2011. Bény edged Arnaud Willig (Sotteville), 86.70-86.55. World pommel horse finalist Cyril Tommasone (Lyon), the defending champion, won the bronze with 85.70.

The competition also serves as France's Olympic trials, though injured athletes may petition to the team. Two-time world medalist Yann Cucherat, who suffered an injured hand at last month's European championships in Montpellier, must wait until Sunday evening to find out if he will be competing in his fourth Olympic Games.

External Link: French Gymnastics Federation

2012 French Gymnastics Championships
June 9, Nantes

Senior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Anne KuhmHaguenau19965.814.155.714.006.013.305.814.1555.60
2.Marine BrevetViriat19945.013.905.513.705.713.605.613.9055.10
3.Sophia SerseriDijon19955.313.955.513.155.812.455.113.3052.85
4.Aurélie MalaussenaRouen19935.413.755.814.105.612.955.311.7052.50
5.Manon CormorecheMarseille19964.612.905.012.805.213.604.913.1052.40
6.Johanna CanoMarseille19965.013.455.112.404.711.404.512.4549.70
7.Katheleen LindorMeaux19895.013.554.311.304.811.154.512.7048.70
8.Sarah-Line ErrinForbach19964.012.355.412.455.210.504.712.5547.85
9.Wendy LejoyeuxAix En Provence19964.612.604.410.804.311.554.312.5547.50
10.Marine RoszczkaAvoine/Beaumont En Veron19954.612.304.612.355.110.254.712.4547.35
11.Audrey BoutigueMerignac19914.412.752.810.554.311.004.412.5046.80
12.Youna DufournetLyon19935.314.456.714.605.812.9041.95
13.Mira BoumejmajenRouen19955.013.204.613.005.712.4538.65
14.Valentine SabatouHagetmau19964.311.2511.25

Senior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Pierre-Yves BényOrleans19835.414.656.514.805.514.455.414.806.013.805.314.2086.70
2.Arnaud WilligSotteville19855.914.454.712.906.214.506.215.506.214.706.114.5086.55
3.Cyril TommasoneLyon19875.814.805.714.305.514.056.215.206.215.104.812.2585.70
4.Gaël Da SilvaBourges19845.915.004.412.006.014.606.616.105.815.005.312.6585.35
5.Jim ZonaLa Madeleine19925.714.354.412.205.213.806.215.905.614.755.714.1585.15
6.Kévin AntoniottiJuan Les Pins19895.613.355.113.705.013.555.815.105.914.255.613.7583.70
7.Axel AugisParis19905.713.605.413.854.912.606.215.256.014.205.614.1583.65
8.Brandon ProstChalon/Saone19935.613.505.713.105.213.755.815.405.414.205.213.1583.10
9.Guillaume AugugliaroJuan Les Pins19915.714.254.811.106.013.806.215.205.614.806.013.7582.90
10.Cyril VieuJuan Les Pins19855.113.805.813.705.213.755.414.506.214.454.712.6082.80
11.Bastian PeterLa Madeleine19905.012.405.513.805.013.605.414.305.414.205.713.9582.25
12.Mathias PhilippeSotteville19935.314.254.111.755.814.406.214.505.214.005.113.1582.05
13.Kévin DupuisClamart19916.014.554.711.155.113.756.215.604.713.155.412.9581.15
14.Raphael WignanitzBourges19845.714.154.511.955.013.656.614.255.713.405.613.5080.90
15.Julien GobauxMonaco19905.112.454.011.705.113.356.215.355.113.855.013.4080.10
16.Loris BalestrieroClamart19884.812.354.511.555.213.856.614.455.113.905.013.1079.20
17.Matthieu JordanClamart19916.014.153.710.154.712.507.015.404.913.605.112.8078.60
18.Amine AirourVelizy19914.813.155.112.704.212.405.414.204.712.804.913.1578.40
19.Julien SaleurBourges19915.113.404.913.054.613.006.214.555.512.104.411.2077.30
20.Félix PoilaneNantes19914.012.654.612.653.712.205.413.504.312.954.412.7576.70
21.Matthieu ChapronBourges19876.013.203.510.254.413.006.615.754.111.804.411.7575.75
22.Jérémy HurelClamart19894.612.953.110.004.712.755.413.603.811.504.412.5073.30
23.Benoît CaranobeNoisy Le Grand19805.313.005.914.306.213.756.213.105.713.1067.25
24.Hamilton SabotJuan Les Pins19876.014.705.714.456.715.556.414.9559.65
25.Danny Pinheiro-RodriguesSotteville19855.513.607.115.856.015.1044.55

Junior Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Maëlys PlessisLe Mans19974.413.004.812.655.313.754.612.5051.90
2.Valentine PikulHenin-Beaumont19975.212.454.812.655.213.654.712.8051.55
3.Claire MartinMarsannay La Cote19984.212.704.511.405.613.554.712.7550.40
4.Amélie PauffertMontataire19974.413.205.213.005.110.604.712.6549.45
5.Emeline MagniantLaon19984.612.404.812.505.112.255.011.6048.75
6.Laura LonguevilleSt Etienne19984.012.304.012.004.611.853.911.3047.45
7.Manon Gouel-RichardCreteil19984.413.102.810.953.811.254.412.1047.40
8.Kim TeuladeFrancheville19984.012.603.310.804.911.354.212.4047.15
9.Sarah PaisCarrieres Sous Poissy19984.012.703.49.754.911.904.912.7047.05
10.Cataline Denis-LeclereLibourne19984.212.504.09.054.612.054.512.5046.10
11.Pauline DelbecqHenin-Beaumont19984.212.404.610.504.410.954.511.7545.60
12.Sonia MaalemHenin-Beaumont19984.212.553.39.804.310.954.212.2045.50
13.Oceane SeggioHenin-Beaumont19974.212.652.78.354.512.704.111.7545.45
14.Maiwen MeluseCombs La Ville19984.613.053.310.254.010.354.211.6045.25
15.Clemence BelkaHenin-Beaumont19974.612.203.310.304.49.854.812.9045.25
16.Chloé BonnotteCombs La Ville19984.212.552.99.704.211.054.111.8045.10
17.Alaïs KalonjiChartres De Bretagne19974.612.253.510.654.610.654.211.0544.60
18.Océane DufauVillenave D'Ornon19984.012.653.18.953.911.303.811.6544.55
19.Mathilde HochardHaguenau19974.412.902.79.104.410.404.310.7043.10
20.Maiwenn FournyAvoine/Beaumont En Veron19984.212.253.39.404.69.553.610.7541.95
21.Coralie HervoAvoine/Beaumont En Veron19984.212.554.410.804.08.153.810.1041.60
22.Debora CampaillaWittenheim19984.010.901.37.353.010.053.410.0038.30

Junior Men's All-AroundFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Paul DegouyNoisy Le Grand19974.613.254.312.954.813.356.215.404.814.204.412.7581.90
2.Anthony RandrianasoloJuan Les Pins19955.113.904.911.904.513.605.815.055.013.454.312.9080.80
3.Jordan KpataVelizy19954.612.954.812.904.612.556.215.854.713.104.812.7080.05
4.Antoine BorelloNoisy Le Grand19944.813.504.711.204.613.305.414.254.812.954.913.0578.25
5.Benjamin DekeyneBourges19944.813.204.411.804.812.555.814.154.913.104.613.1577.95
6.Zachari HrimecheLaval19974.813.254.311.154.713.305.414.654.713.154.212.4077.90
7.Edgar BouletBoulazac19955.213.653.511.204.413.256.215.104.212.205.112.3577.75
8.Herve RaharolahyNantes19944.712.304.612.004.213.004.614.004.513.604.712.7077.60
9.Rémi ClercLyon19965.112.054.110.954.312.005.414.954.813.604.413.6077.15
10.Benjamin AnikineAvignon19954.911.004.011.104.113.055.413.904.312.955.012.7574.75
11.Alexandre HumbertMontbeliard19964.312.753.511.452.811.605.413.754.311.354.311.4072.30
12.Guillaume CarabettaMulhouse19963.711.953.211.203.310.254.613.503.912.402.410.8070.10
13.Bryan GaudillotOullins19964.012.153.011.353.78.504.613.304.312.453.612.2069.95
14.Alexis NormantLa Madeleine19964.012.652.38.503.311.354.612.453.711.953.311.9068.80
15.Gaetan MyallonnierOyonnax19944.410.703.08.604.511.255.414.203.612.903.210.4068.05
16.Loïc ZaghouaniVernon19954.211.803.98.553.911.755.413.154.110.854.011.5567.65
17.Damien GrailleRennes19964.611.803.09.202.310.404.613.753.911.202.39.7066.05
18.Mathieu ClarivetJuan Les Pins19955.312.554.913.405.012.504.612.2550.70
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.