Follow Us On
Van Gerner Proves Up to Challenge in Maribor
(5 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Battling for the Dutch women's lone berth to London, Céline van Gerner proved her mettle Saturday with the gold medal on uneven bars at the 45th Šalamunov Memorial, an FIG Challenger Cup in Maribor, Slovenia.

Van Gerner, who scored 13.900 to rank first in qualification, improved to 14.450 in the final to take the gold medal (inside Stalder, inside Stalder blind to Jaeger; inside Stalder full to bail; Stalder-full to immediate full-twisting double). Olympic qualifiers Marta Pihan-Kulesza of Poland (14.000) and Valeria Pereyra of Argentina (13.600) followed in the rankings.

In response to lawsuits filed by van Gerner and male gymnast Jeffrey Wammes, Dutch judges ruled earlier this year that the Dutch federation must wait to pick its Olympic representatives until after more competition this spring. Wammes had qualified to the men's floor exercise final in Maribor but withdrew due to a knee injury suffered during vault qualification.

Teja Belak brought a gold for the host nation with a victory on women's vault (Yurchenko 1 1/2 and piked front 1/2), topping Hungarian Olympian Dorina Böczögo and Croatian specialist Tijana Tkalcec.

Puerto Rico's Rafael Morales-Casado grabbed the men's floor exercise title with simple but clean tumbling (layout front to front double full; Arabian double front; 1 1/2 to front full; 2 1/2 twist), knocking off top qualifier Alexander Suprun of Ukraine. Renato Oliveira made his long trip from Brazil worth it with the bronze medal.

In the ongoing battle for pommel horse supremacy, Australian world medalist Prashanth Sellathurai upset Olympic bronze medalist Louis Smith (Great Britain) and two-time world champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary). Berki, the top qualifier Friday with 15.300, managed 15.525 on Saturday but it was only good enough for third place behind Sellathurai's 15.725 and Smith's 15.625.

World medalist Artur Zanetti was untouchable again on still rings, winning the gold medal over Puerto Rico's Tommy Ramos. Olympic qualifier Federico Molinari brought another bronze medal to Argentina, the sixth medal in Maribor for gymnasts from the Americas.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining finals.

External Link: Official Website

45th Šalamunov Memorial/FIG Challenger Cup
June 2, Maribor, Slovenia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Teja Belak5.08.65013.65013.900
5.38.85014.150
2.Dorina Böczögo5.08.85013.85013.762
5.08.7750.113.675
3.Tijana Tkalcec5.08.57513.57513.650
5.08.72513.725
4.Lisa Top5.08.60013.60013.612
5.28.42513.625
5.Valerija Grisane4.68.90013.50013.550
4.69.00013.600
6.Anastasia Marachkovskaya5.07.35012.35013.187
5.09.02514.025
7.Yevgenia Cherniy5.08.57513.57513.087
5.08.1000.512.600
8.Tünde Csillag5.07.70012.70012.725
5.57.3500.112.750

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Céline van Gerner6.28.25014.450
2.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.30014.000
3.Valeria Pereyra5.38.30013.600
4.Ana Filipa Martins5.18.17513.275
5.Adrian Gomes5.08.15013.150
6.Lisa Top5.27.80013.000
7.Elisa Hämmerle4.88.07512.875
8.Dorina Böczögo5.05.90010.900

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Rafael Morales-Casado5.88.70014.500
2.Alexander Suprun6.08.37514.375
3.Renato Oliveira6.18.25014.350
4.Glenn Smink5.88.52514.325
5.Ziga Silc5.68.45014.050
6.Andrej Korosteljev5.78.32514.025
7.Petrus Laulumaa5.48.05013.450
8.Andrew Smith6.37.4000.313.400

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Prashanth Sellathurai6.69.12515.725
2.Louis Smith7.18.52515.625
3.Krisztian Berki6.78.82515.525
4.Andrii Sienichkin6.38.72515.025
5.Maxim Semyankiv6.08.07514.075
6.Sašo Bertoncelj6.27.17513.375
7.Dmitrijs Trefilovs5.67.62513.225
8.Kenneth Ikeda5.76.90012.600

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.88.77515.575
2.Tommy Ramos6.88.47515.275
3.Federico Molinari6.48.80015.200
4.Alexander Vorobyov6.78.45015.150
5.Wu Guanhua6.58.02514.525
6.Luis Rivera6.18.12514.225
7.Wang Peng5.47.97513.375
8.Gregor Saksida4.76.97511.675
Comments (1)add comment

Dom Siddall said:

0
World record
Credit to Louis Smith for world record 7.1 start value on PH!
 
June 02, 2012
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.