Follow Us On
Romania Rallies in European Qualification
(10 votes, average 4.90 out of 5)

Romania rallied as defending champion Russia struggled Thursday during senior qualification as the 2012 Women's European Championships continued in Brussels, Belgium.

Star Larisa Iordache led Romania to first place with 177.472. Russia qualified second with 172.562, with Great Britain in third (169.431).

Italy, France, Spain, Germany and host Belgium also advance to Saturday's team final.

Iordache, who turns 16 in June, recorded the highest mark of the day, 15.733 on balance beam (6.7 Difficulty). She also qualified first to the floor exercise final with 15.133 (6.4D). Triple Olympic champion Catalina Ponor qualified second to the beam and floor finals behind her younger teammate. Sandra Izbasa, the reigning European vault and floor exercise champion, competed vault only and qualified second behind legend Oksana Chusovitina (Germany).

2010 world champion Aliya Mustafina competed all but balance beam, 13 monthsafter suffering a torn ACL at the 2011 Europeans in Berlin. Russia began well on beam, where Viktoria Komova and Anastasia Grishina qualified to the final. But the team performed distastrously on floor exercise with falls from Mustafina, Grishina and Anastasia Sidorova. The team regrouped on uneven bars, where Komova and Grishina qualified first and second to the uneven bars final. But Mustafina erred again (slipping after an inside Stalder-full), though her 14.533 was the fifth-best score of the day on the event.

Russian head coach Alexander Alexandrov said Mustafina and Komova are still not 100 percent following their injuries. Mustafina, who won the Russian championships in March, has been suffering from a sore back. Komova underwent arthroscopic surgery to clean up her ankle this year and is only beginning to train vault and tumbling again.

"The trouble is that today they are not yet in the condition we would like," he told Sport-Express newspaper. "This situation affects the team. Typically, the leaders rally the team and this is not happening."

Competition continues Friday evening in Brussels with the junior all-around final.

External Link: Official Website

2012 Women's European Championships
May 10, Brussels, Belgium

Senior Team QualificationVTUBBBFXTotal
QRomania45.26641.80746.26644.133177.472
QRussia44.03245.37444.14939.007172.562
QGreatĀ Britain42.96642.46642.76641.233169.431
QItaly42.74141.26642.03241.966168.005
QFrance42.26641.73242.80040.324167.122
QSpain42.40739.09941.76640.366163.638
QGermany43.19942.52437.89939.400163.022
QBelgium41.69938.07541.29940.899161.972
9.Netherlands42.03239.76641.56637.399160.763
10.Ukraine41.53239.89939.79939.166160.396
11.Switzerland42.62437.29938.36637.600155.889
12.Belarus42.00737.86537.69937.900155.471
13.Poland40.23336.66639.39938.799155.097
14.Hungary41.93236.09838.53238.300154.862
15.Greece39.80736.63338.73238.399153.571
16.Sweden39.89939.59136.73336.566152.789
17.Finland40.13237.12437.53336.300151.089
18.Slovenia41.33231.50037.69938.398148.929
19.Israel40.89933.03238.57436.399148.904
20.Austria40.13235.00736.13234.532145.803
21.Portugal38.06635.16636.60035.398145.230
22.Turkey39.89933.09934.43336.932144.363
23.Croatia40.78231.79935.76535.599143.945
24.Iceland39.33330.96634.76633.365138.430
25.Denmark38.13232.06630.66632.799133.663
26.Norway25.69931.19933.56522.399112.862
27.Ireland17.93323.96612.13354.032

Senior Vault QualifiersDENDScoreAverage
QOksana Chusovitina6.39.06615.36614.966
5.59.06614.566
QSandra Izbasa5.89.30015.10014.900
5.69.10014.700
QGiulia Steingruber6.39.0660.115.26614.799
5.29.13314.333
QValeria Maksyuta5.88.7330.314.23314.466
5.98.80014.700
QAnastasia Grishina5.88.70014.50014.266
5.28.83314.033
QErika Fasana5.88.86614.66614.199
5.08.73313.733
QWyomi Masela5.88.76614.56614.199
5.08.83313.833
QDorina Boczogo5.39.03314.33314.183
5.09.03314.033
R1Maria Paseka5.89.0660.314.56614.149
5.28.8330.313.733
R2Alina Sotnikava5.09.06614.06613.933
4.98.90013.800
R3Teja Belak5.38.86614.16613.891
5.08.61613.616

Senior Uneven Bars QualifiersDENDScore
QViktoria Komova6.78.80815.508
QAnastasia Grishina6.58.83315.333
QYouna Dufournet6.28.36614.566
QRuby Harrold6.18.43314.533
QKim Bui6.18.36614.466
QNatalia Kononenko6.48.06614.466
QCeline van Gerner6.28.20014.400
QLarisa Iordache5.98.36614.266
R1Lisa Katharina Hill5.98.35814.258
R2Vanessa Ferrari5.98.33314.233
R3Hannah Whelan5.88.40014.200

Senior Balance Beam QualifiersDENDScore
QLarisa Iordache6.79.03315.733
QCatalina Ponor6.49.23315.633
QViktoria Komova6.08.91614.916
QHannah Whelan6.28.70014.900
QAnastasia Grishina6.08.83314.833
QVasiliki Millousi6.18.66614.766
QYouna Dufournet5.98.60014.500
QValeria Maksyuta5.98.57514.475
R1Carlotta Ferlito6.18.36614.466
R2Gaelle Mys5.98.53314.433
R3Celine van Gerner5.88.43314.233

Senior Floor Exercise QualifiersDENDScore
QLarisa Iordache6.48.73315.133
QCatalina Ponor6.28.60014.800
QVanessa Ferrari6.18.50014.600
QHannah Whelan5.88.53314.333
QJulie Croket5.78.56614.266
QRebecca Tunney5.78.30014.000
QMaria Livchikova5.88.20014.000
QMarta PihanĀ­-Kulesza5.68.23313.833
R1Giulia Steingruber5.58.30013.800
R2Ana Maria Izurieta5.78.1660.113.766
R3Carlotta Ferlito5.48.30013.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.