Follow Us On
Canada Claims Two Titles at Osijek Grand Prix
(6 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

The Canadian women grabbed both gold medals Saturday in the first day of finals at the FIG Challenger Cup in Osijek, Croatia.

Nova Scotia's Ellie Black vaulted a layout Rudi to to take the gold medal over world finalist Giulia Steingruber (Switzerland) and 2008 Olympian Laís Souza (Brazil).

Black, 16, trains at Halifax Alta Gymnastics Club under coaches David Kikuchi and Keiji Yamanaka. Black, who turned 16 in September, missed the 2011 season due to injury but has come out strong in 2012. At the recent "Gymnastics Meeting" tournament in Brazil, Black was fourth all-around and first on vault and beam.

Ontarian Christine "Peng Peng" Lee won the uneven bars title with a clean routine featuring a toe-on blind to Jaeger, toe-on full to Bhardwaj (full-twisting Pak salto), Maloney-half and double layout (click for video).

Poland's Marta Pihan-Kulesza took second (Shaposhnikova to bail; free hip blind to Jaeger; 1 1/2 pirouette to double front). Czech Jana Sikulova used rarer releases for third (Markelov; Stalder-full to Gienger; double front).

Daniel Purvis (Great Britain) tied Greece's Eleftherios Kosmidis for the top score in an impressive men's floor exercise final (15.550/6.5 Difficulty). Purvis tumbled a piked Arabian double front; 2 1/2 front full; whip, Thomas; layout Arabian 1 3/4; Arabian double front) while Kosmidis tumbled six passes (tucked double-double; 1 1/2 to full-twisting front 1 3/4; front double full, barani; 2 1/2 front full; layout Arabian 1 3/4; tucked full-in).

Chilean Tomás González was third, mounting with a new piked double full-in (Kolyvanov), followed by a 1 1/2 to full-twisting front 1 3/4; front double full to front full; 2 1/2 to barani; layout Arabian 1 3/4. triple twist dismount (6.7 D).

Brazil's Diego Hypolito, second in qualification, nailed his opening piked Arabian double front but crashed his second pass of 1 1/2 to Randi. Despite the error, Hypolito looked extremely strong considering he underwent arthroscopic knee surgery in March (click for video).

Slovenia's Sašo Bertoncelj won the pommel horse title over Belgian Donna-Donny Truyens and Ukrainian Nikolai Kuksenkov. Croatia's Filip Ude, the top qualifier, fell to place sixth.

World medalist Arthur Zanetti (Brazil) won the still rings title over France's Samir Ait Said and Greek specialist Eleftherios Petrounias, with all three medalists earning 6.8 D scores. France's Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues went for an incredible 7.1 in difficulty but placed eighth after falling on his dismount (video).

Competition concludes Sunday in Osijek with the finals for women's balance beam and floor exercise, and men's vault, parallel bars and high bar.

International Gymnast Magazine Related Features:
"Mexican Maestro" - Daniel Corral profile (November 2010)
"Serious Contender" - Nikolai Kuksenkov profile (March 2011)
"Parallel Lives" - Marta Pihan-Kulesza/Roman Kulesza profile (April 2010)
Christine Lee interview (April 2011)
"Wisdom of a Woman" - Vasiliki Millousi interview (April 2012)
"Pure Purvis" - Daniel Purvis interview (March 2012)
Purvis on cover (November 2011)
"Aiming High" - Alexander Shatilov profile (January/February 2009)
"A New Hit for the Swiss" - Giulia Steingruber profile (December 2009)
"Great Expectations" - Filip Ude short profile (June 2011)
"Power Trip" - Yuri van Gelder profile (January/February 2009)
Van Gelder center poster (June 2008)

To order back issues, click here.

External Link: Official Website

2012 Osijek Grand Prix/FIG Challenger Cup
April 27, Osijek, Croatia

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Ellie Black6.38.72515.02514.575
5.28.92515.025
2.Giulia Steingruber5.09.12514.12514.188
5.58.8500.114.125
3.Laís Souza5.38.6250.113.82513.800
5.28.57513.825
4.Tijana Tkalcec 5.08.90013.90013.750
5.08.60013.900
5.Nadia Mühauser5.08.92513.92513.750
4.68.97513.925
6.Valerija Grisane4.69.1000.113.60013.538
4.68.87513.600
7.Mikaela Gerber5.08.90013.90013.513
4.48.72513.900
8.Ida Rothe4.88.6500.113.35013.263
4.48.77513.350

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Christine Lee5.78.77514.475
2.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.10013.800
3.Jana Sikulova5.97.67513.575
4.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez5.57.90013.400
5.Vasilki Millousi5.38.10013.400
6.Elisa Hämmerle4.98.37513.275
7.Jessica Diacci5.57.55013.050
8.Valeria Pereyra5.37.57512.875

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Daniel Purvis6.59.05015.550
1.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.59.05015.550
3.Tomás González6.78.77515.475
4.Alexander Shatilov6.48.77515.175
5.Tomislav Markovic6.48.55014.950
6.Oleg Stepko6.48.50014.900
7.Max Whitlock6.58.7500.514.750
8.Diego Hypolito6.57.77514.275

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Sašo Bertoncelj6.29.27515.475
2.Donna-Donny Truyens6.58.95015.450
3.Nikolai Kuksenkov6.68.85015.450
4.Max Whitlock6.58.85015.350
5.Zoltan Kallai6.68.47515.075
6.Filip Ude6.58.05014.550
7.Daniel Corral6.28.17514.375
8.Daniel Purvis5.48.62514.025

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Arthur Zanetti6.89.07515.875
2.Samir Ait Said6.88.87515.675
3.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.82515.625
4.Alexander Vorobyov6.88.62515.425
5.Yuri van Gelder6.78.70015.400
6.Tommy Ramos6.88.60015.400
7.Igor Radivilov6.88.52515.325
8.Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues7.17.97515.075
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.