Follow Us On
Mustafina Leads Russia to Victory in Switzerland
(22 votes, average 4.09 out of 5)

2010 world champion Aliya Mustafina led her Russian squad to victory Friday, topping Switzerland and Great Britain in a tri-meet held in Lindenhof, Zürich.

Russia easily took the team title despite weak scores on floor exercise, scoring 177.30 (44.75 vault, 46.55 uneven bars, 45.45 balance beam and 40.55 floor exercise). With the absence of the injured Ksenia Afanasyeva, Russia's top squad — Mustafina, Anna Dementyeva, Anastasia Grishina, Viktoria Komova, Maria Paseka and Anastasia Sidorova — used the competition as a warm-up for next month's European championships in Brussels.

The host Swiss women (Caterina Barloggio, Jessica Diacci, Sarina Gerber, Sara Metzger, Nadia Mülhauser and Giulia Steingruber) bested the Brits, 161.55-160.00. Great Britain rested their Olympians while Nicole Hibbert, Jocelyn Hunt, Charlotte Lindsley, Laura Mitchell, Niamh Rippin and Kelly Simm gained valuable experience before Brussels.

Mustafina hit three scores above 15.00 to win the all-around title with 58.95. Still returning to full strength from her 2011 knee injury, Mustafina fell on floor but scored 15.20 on vault (stuck double-twisting Yurchenko), 15.30 on uneven bars (leaving out her new Pak to Stalder-Shaposhnikova-half combination) and 15.15 on balance beam (adding back her standing Arabian). She took a low mark of 13.30 on floor exercise (double tuck; 2 1/2 to front full; fall on 1 1/2 to Rudi; triple twist).

Grishina was second (57.70) after falling on balance beam (Onodi into illusion) and stepping out of bounds on floor, but had the second-best score on uneven bars (15.40 without inconsistent Maloney-half). European champion Dementyeva (56.55) edged Steingruber (55.40) for third.

Komova, who earlier this year underwent another arthroscopic procedure on her troublesome ankle, competed uneven bars and balance beam only but was near perfect on both routines.

The sold-out event was held at Lindenhof's Trainingszentrum Fürstenland Frauen (TZFF), where 800 spectators packed the hall. Steingruber, who hails from nearby Gossau, said she was thrilled to compete at home.

"It's wonderful to do gymnastics at home before such an audience," said Steingruber, who has qualified to the 2012 Olympic Games. "It made us all very motivated."

Steingruber said she was pleased with her performance despite some mistakes, including a fall on her double pike dismount on floor exercise.

"I was extremely tired at the end and I lacked the strength in my legs," she said. "Better now than in three weeks [at the European championships]. Now we know what we need to work on."

External Link: Swiss Gymnastics Federation

2012 Switzerland vs. Great Britain vs. Russia
April 20, Lindenhof, Zürich, Switzerland

Women's TeamVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Russia44.7546.5545.4540.55177.30
2.Switzerland42.0537.2541.2039.50161.55
3.Great Britain41.7540.5041.6037.70160.00

Women's All-AroundVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Aliya Mustafina5.815.206.515.306.015.155.713.3058.95
2.Anastasia Grishina5.814.856.515.405.813.805.813.6557.70
3.Anna Dementyeva5.013.655.914.306.415.005.813.6056.55
4.Giulia Steingruber5.214.255.713.855.814.455.512.8555.40
5.Niamh Rippin5.014.105.112.005.613.905.413.6553.65
6.Jocelyn Hunt5.314.204.710.955.313.755.213.4052.30
7.Nadia Mülhauser5.013.955.513.705.213.304.711.3052.25
8.Nicole Hibbert5.013.755.613.104.912.904.612.2552.00
9.Charlotte Lindsley5.013.754.712.155.213.554.711.8551.30
10.Sara Metzger4.613.555.111.554.813.154.512.4050.65
11.Kelly Simm5.013.705.311.905.112.305.012.4550.35
12.Laura Mitchell4.412.754.011.454.913.454.912.0049.65
13.Anastasia Sidorova5.813.406.315.055.512.9041.35
14.Maria Paseka5.814.705.913.954.912.1540.80
15.Jessica Diacci5.512.955.813.854.812.4539.25
16.Caterina Barloggio3.710.255.112.504.610.6033.35
17.Viktoria Komova6.715.855.915.2531.10
18.Sarina Gerber5.19.909.90
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.