Follow Us On
Ignatyev Prevails at Russian Championships
(15 votes, average 4.20 out of 5)



2011 world team member Nikita Ignatyev won the all-around title Wednesday as the 2012 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships began in Penza. Pictured: Ignatyev flanked by runner-up Emin Garibov and bronze medalist Igor Pakhomenko

2011 world team member Nikita Ignatyev won the all-around title Wednesday as the 2012 Russian Men's Gymnastics Championships began in Penza.

Ignatyev emerged victorious after a mistake-filled first day of competition. He swallowed a 13.067 on pommel horse but defeated Russian Cup champion Emin Garibov, 89.067-88.734. Ignatyev, who turns 20 in June, finished fifth all-around at the 2011 European Championships in Berlin.


Garibov also erred on pommel horse (13.600) but had the top score on both parallel bars (15.567) and high bar (15.633). Igor Pakhomenko, who also turns 20 in June, won the al-around bronze (88.133).

Sixth all-around at the 2011 Worlds, David Belyavsky finished fourth in Penza after a missed vault (14.667) and a disaster on high bar (12.600). Belyavsky, 20, had the top score on pommel horse (15.367) and second-best mark on parallel bars (15.333).

2008 Olympian Sergei Khorokhordin finished fifth, while defending titlist Maxim Devyatovsky dropped to 10th.

Dennis Ablyazin had the top score on floor exercise (15.767), and notched the third-best score on still rings (15.800) behind specialists Konstantin Pluzhnikov (16.033) and Alexander Balandin (15.967). Ignatyev and Pavel Russinyak, sixth all-around, tied for the high score on vault (15.800).

The Russian women's championships were held two weeks ago in Penza. The goal is to peak for the European championships before the final Olympic push, explained Russian head coach Andrei Rodionenko.

"The women's [European championships] will take place May 9-13 in Brussels, and the men will be two weeks later," Rodionenko said. "That's why the national championships for men and women are at different times."

The Russian men finished fourth at the 2011 Worlds and are aiming for Olympic medals this summer in London, said veteran Anton Golotsutskov, who had the second-best mark on floor exercise (15.567).

"We can fight for medals in all the events," Golotsutskov said. "We're made of the same stuff as everyone else, and we're no less talented. Nobody is relaxing and losing heart. Russians don't give up!"

Competition continues Thursday with the team final.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2012 Russian Men's Championships
April 4, Penza

Senior All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Nikita IgnatyevSFO14.73313.06715.46715.80014.83315.16789.067
2.Emin GaribovMOS-114.26713.60014.76714.90015.56715.63388.734
3.Igor PakhomenkoSFO15.16715.03314.70015.10014.13314.00088.133
4.David BelyavskyUFO15.26715.36714.40014.66715.33312.60087.634
5.Sergei KhorokhordinCFO14.76714.06714.83313.86715.16714.80087.501
6.Pavel RussinyakPFO14.30012.33314.70015.80014.90014.66786.700
7.Dmitry StolyarovMOS-113.80014.66714.60014.53314.70014.16786.467
8.Daniil KazachkovSFO15.13313.36714.96714.96713.50014.20086.134
9.Andrei CherkasovSFO15.26712.66714.83314.36714.43314.13385.700
10.Maxim DevyatovskySFO14.20012.66715.20014.36714.90013.46784.801
11.Nikita LezhankinUFO15.10012.76712.63314.96713.96713.53382.967
12.Kirill IgnatenkovCFO13.86712.80013.96715.20014.76711.80082.401
13.Mikhail BodnarMOS-1/CFO13.93310.63313.66714.76713.63314.66781.300
14.Anton NeudakinCFO13.16712.66713.80015.03312.53313.83381.033
15.Andrei PerevoznikovCFO13.80014.70012.53314.06713.16712.63380.900
16.Alexander FafashkinMOS-213.26712.30014.36714.73314.30011.66780.634
17.Roman SuetinUFO12.90012.80013.30014.20013.70013.00079.900
18.Alexei BykovYUFO12.20012.60013.50014.90013.40012.93379.533
19.Vyacheslav VeselovMOS-213.70012.60012.60014.93313.60012.03379.466
20.Eldar YunusovCFO/SPB13.43312.30012.83314.43312.93313.20079.132
21.Vilyam KatynPFO12.83313.83313.06713.20013.63312.46779.033
22.Alexander KlochkovMOS-113.7678.43313.73315.06713.93313.80078.733
23.Sergei DanilenkoUFO13.43312.10012.80014.36713.26712.73378.700
24.Mikhail KudashovUFO13.83313.80012.90012.23313.36712.33378.466
25.Dmitry MolodykhSFO13.23313.06712.36713.93313.03312.63378.266
26.Dmitry YakubovskyMOS-212.66712.80013.23314.43313.66711.33378.133
27.Pavel PavlovPFO13.16711.50014.06714.26712.73311.23376.967
28.Alexander IlyinSPB14.50012.63311.10014.13312.26712.26776.900
29.Kirill GusevSFO13.50010.83313.70013.33312.40012.83376.599
30.Artyom MarkelovCFO/PFO14.36711.43312.23315.00012.90010.23376.166
31.Andrei SovenkoYUFO13.8337.20014.13314.33313.26713.06775.833
32.Vasily MalyiUFO13.76712.03312.03314.10013.03310.00074.966
33.Yegor SkvortsovSFO12.96710.23312.56714.10012.06712.90074.834
34.Denis AblyazinMOS-1/PFO15.7670.00015.80015.13314.13313.80074.633
35.Dmitry KharkovPFO12.2679.56712.83314.00013.00012.46774.134
36.Alexander SilenkoPFO12.30010.86712.70013.26712.96711.93374.034
37.Mikhail SimakovPFO12.06712.53312.93312.06712.06711.16772.834
38.Alexei ZhilinskyPFO12.0339.83312.90011.80013.03312.36671.965
39.Konstantin ChalovMOS-213.53310.93312.30012.30011.83311.03371.932
40.Mikhail GorbushinPFO10.7009.86712.16714.46712.33311.93371.467
41.Vladimir GrigorkinUFO12.70010.16711.16713.50012.20011.73371.467
42.Dmitry GogotovMOS14.80013.8670.00014.73314.53313.53371.466
43.Pavel LebedenkoPFO12.5679.63311.53311.93312.66712.70071.033
44.Mikhail TsvetkovCFO13.0339.00013.20013.90011.6679.80070.600
45.Mark AntushevPFO12.2679.66712.10014.00012.3679.96770.368
46.Artur BekovYUFO13.06710.10011.86711.86712.23310.60069.734
47.Maxim MalyshkinMOS-214.30012.73313.60014.63313.4330.00068.699
48.Denis SolodovnikovYUFO12.60010.4336.00012.13311.43310.03362.632
49.German AndriolliUFO11.7330.00010.60013.76711.36710.76758.234
50.Anton GolotsutskovSFO15.56713.9000.00014.4670.00014.13358.067
51.Alexei RostovMOS-20.00012.50014.2000.00013.73313.46753.900
52.Dmitry TurayevPFO10.7002.20012.2000.00012.80011.76749.667
53.Alexander BalandinSZFO0.00013.80015.9670.00014.9330.00044.700
54.Vladimir OlennikovMOS-10.00014.9330.00015.30013.7670.00044.000
55.Konstantin PluzhnikovSFO0.00012.66716.0330.00014.3000.00043.000
56.Alexei BalandinSZFO0.00012.33314.6000.0000.0000.00026.933

Junior Qualification (Master of Sport)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Grigory ZyryanovSFO13.33314.40013.63314.76714.16713.76784.067
2.Sergei StepanovPFO-113.96712.53314.53314.80013.90013.20082.933
3.Kirill ProkopyevCFO14.73313.23314.06714.23313.26713.16782.700
4.Vladislav PolyashovPFO-213.33313.76713.40014.16714.13313.66782.467
5.Andrei LagutovSFO14.03312.56713.76714.30013.60013.90082.167
6.Alexander RuzhitskyMOS13.53311.90014.35014.06713.63313.63381.116
7.Vladislav KozinSPB13.53310.06714.43314.16713.90014.00080.100
8.Nikolai KovinovPFO-113.70012.46713.13314.16714.23312.36780.067
9.Alexei KosyanovMOS13.66713.53313.42513.86712.86712.66780.026
10.Dmitry RadionovYUFO12.73312.76713.96713.86713.30012.30078.934
11.Yevgeny VasilyevPFO-213.86712.16713.03314.63313.16711.96778.834
12.Shamil GatiyatovPFO-113.90010.90014.13314.23312.70012.76778.633
13.Anton YakushevMOS13.8339.93313.63313.83313.26713.33377.832
14.Viktor CherepanovSFO13.36712.33312.46713.93313.26712.26777.634
15.Nikita KudryavtsevSPB13.06712.53312.30013.96712.90012.50077.267
16.Andrei MatyushechkinCFO12.43312.90011.76714.26713.23312.50077.100
17.Boris LozhkinYUFO13.56713.20013.33313.10012.13310.86776.200
18.Gleb GarmashSPB13.53311.70012.40013.16713.00012.30076.100
19.Mikhail TarloDVFO12.56712.43312.13313.40012.93311.50074.966
20.Artyom ZhukovPFO-213.03311.93311.90013.83311.30012.63374.632
21.Andrei KolesnikovUFO12.90012.10011.60013.80012.60011.46774.467
22.Maxim SemaginCFO12.16711.73311.60013.23313.10012.43374.266
23.Alexander MyakininMOS12.80012.80012.17513.6339.86712.50073.775
24.Alexei ShirokikhPFO12.3679.90013.30012.90012.66712.13373.267
25.Igor IlyinykhSFO12.7339.20012.50013.36712.63311.13371.566
26.Sergei TrubolenkoDVFO11.40011.70010.33311.63311.13311.10067.299
27.Alexander TrubolenkoDVFO11.1339.86711.66711.13310.83310.06764.700
28.Nikita MarchenkoUFO12.0008.20011.20012.76710.1679.26763.601
29.Andrei YermoshkinPFO12.66712.86710.1000.00010.43311.83357.900
30.Alexander YeganovYUFO11.0333.86710.06712.7009.3009.93356.900
31.Eduard ShakhurdinSFO13.00010.40011.4670.00012.0009.13356.000
32.Ilya PuzanovSZFO12.7005.3339.93311.20011.5331.96752.666
33.Alexander BarshisSZFO12.9670.00011.13313.2000.00011.83349.133
34.Shamil KaraketovSKFO12.9330.0000.00012.1330.00012.13337.199

Junior Qualification (Master Candidate)FXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Ivan StretovichSFO9.5008.5009.1678.7838.9338.93353.816
2.Artur DalaloyanMOS9.2678.4679.3509.2168.3008.93353.533
3.Ilya KibartasCFO9.2336.0679.5008.4838.9679.23351.483
4.Kirill PotapovSFO8.3008.4008.7339.0339.1677.73351.366
5.Viktor BritanUFO9.2005.5338.7339.1008.6678.83350.066
6.Alexander BogatyryovSFO7.6338.1339.1008.1507.6678.93349.616
7.Anton SharikovSPB8.4676.9007.9678.5168.6679.06749.584
8.Sergei YeltsovYUFO8.3338.5007.7337.7678.1338.80049.266
9.Ivan TikhonovPFO-18.4678.5008.3007.8837.6677.50048.317
10.Pyotr ChyornenkySPB7.8007.6678.2678.1177.8338.20047.884
11.Valentin StarikovPFO-18.1676.0678.9678.9828.6006.93347.716
12.Andrei RaznitsynCFO9.1006.4678.4338.5675.7679.00047.334
13.Stanislav KhegaiMOS8.8338.3676.8258.0336.8678.40047.325
14.Mansur ZaripovPFO-18.3675.9339.0008.8835.7338.43346.349
15.Artyom SamsonovMOS8.4678.8336.9678.8336.1676.83346.100
16.Artyom PleshkinPFO-27.5674.9007.2678.7508.6008.80045.884
17.Timofei DanyukSPB8.5002.6008.8008.6338.4678.43345.433
18.Konstantin BabenkoYUFO6.1008.2675.9008.8667.6678.50045.300
19.Denis KolpakovSPB9.1335.5677.3338.8666.2677.96745.133
20.Dmitry KirpichenkoUFO7.6003.9007.7008.5508.4337.76743.950
21.Vitaly VanifatovPFO-26.7333.8678.0007.8508.4678.96743.884
22.Sergei PavlovMOS8.5333.9338.1258.7167.2677.06743.641
23.Pavel LavrikovUFO7.8005.4676.6008.6836.0008.50043.050
24.Dmitry OsipovPFO6.7675.1678.6007.9507.8336.66742.984
25.Nikita KopoplyovSFO8.7005.8007.2677.8007.9675.13342.667
26.Nikita SimonovPFO-28.6330.0008.8678.6676.0678.83341.067
27.Dmitry ZhigalovSPB7.8678.6676.7000.0008.2678.76740.268
28.Vladimir MedvedevUFO7.8006.6006.8338.0833.8335.93339.082
29.Alexander KlevtsovPFO8.4005.7336.4338.0332.6677.33338.599
30.Dmitry TarasenkoSZFO7.2004.2006.9673.8167.2007.16736.550
31.Georgy MikheyevSFO8.2675.0007.6333.6837.7671.60033.950
32.Nikolai ShadurkinSFO0.0009.0006.1670.0005.6008.70029.467
33.Rem AkovSKFO8.5000.0007.2677.4500.0000.00023.217
34.Ivan CherkashevUFO6.0674.8674.4330.0004.1003.06722.534
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.