Follow Us On
Afanasyeva, Grishina Win Russian Event Titles
(14 votes, average 4.43 out of 5)



Veteran Ksenia Afanasyeva and first-year senior Anastasia Grishina divided the gold and silver medals Saturday during the first day of event finals at the Russian women's gymnastics championships in Penza. Pictured: Beam medalists Grishina, Afanasyeva and Kristina Goryunova alongside two-time Olympian Yevgenia Kuznetsova, in Penza as a judge, and coach Marina Nazarova

Veteran Ksenia Afanasyeva and first-year senior Anastasia Grishina divided the gold and silver medals Saturday during the first day of event finals at the Russian women's gymnastics championships in Penza.

The competition featured balance beam and floor exercise finals for seniors, and vault and uneven bars finals for juniors.

Afanasyeva claimed the women's beam title with a mature performance, minus the standing Arabian she usually competes (side aerial to two feet; front aerial, ff, back pike; switch-leap full; Onodi; side somi; double pike; click for video). Grishina missed beam for the third day in a row in Penza, grabbing the beam on her round off, layout, but managed the rest of her attractive set (Onodi; split ring; illusion to full turn to split jump; double turn; front aerial, ff, layout; side somi; double pike; video).

2010 world champion Aliya Mustafina — who tore her left ACL in April 2011 — dropped off beam on her first element, a double turn. Though still not competing 100 percent of her skills, Mustafina resumed her routine and landed her remaining skills (front aerial to back pike; switch-half; side aerial to side somi; stuck double tuck; video). Mustafina won the all-around title Wednesday and led Moscow to the team title on Thursday.

The floor exercise medalists demonstrated truly artistic gymnastics with oustanding attention to detail. Grishina took the top spot on floor with a beautiful routine (1 1/2 to triple twist; 2 1/2 punch front full; double tuck; double pike; video). Afanasyeva, the reigning world champion on floor exercise, nailed her opening double layout but fell on her triple twist (video).

2011 world team member Yulia Belokobylskaya was third with a more dramatic routine (1 1/2 to triple twist mount; video).

The competition concludes Sunday with the remaining apparatus finals. The men's championships are scheduled for early April.

External Link: Russian Gymnastics Federation

2012 Russian Women's Gymnastics Championships
March 24, Penza

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Ksenia AfanasyevaCFO-25.99.08014.980
2.Anastasia GrishinaMOS6.38.18014.480
3.Kristina GoryunovaSZFO5.88.64014.440
4.Yulia BelokobylskayaYUFO5.78.260.113.860
5.Aliya MustafinaMOS5.68.08013.680
6.Anna PavlovaCFO-25.18.16013.260
7.Anna RodionovaPFO5.47.80013.200
8.Yulia InshinaCFO-25.87.460.113.160

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Anastasia GrishinaMOS5.88.84014.640
2.Ksenia AfanasyevaCFO-25.88.38014.180
3.Yulia BelokobylskayaSZFO5.88.26014.060
4.Yulia InshinaYUFO5.68.160.113.660
5.Olga BikmurzinaPFO5.38.06013.360
6.Maria ChibiskovaMOS5.18.20013.300
7.Anastasia CheongSPB5.47.980.113.280
8.Anna PavlovaCFO-24.98.300.412.800

Junior Vault Final (Master of Sport)DENDScoreAverage
1.Irina VoropayevaCFO4.68.82013.42013.450
4.88.68013.480
2.Irina YashinaPFO4.68.44013.04013.130
5.08.22013.220
3.Marina BorisovaCFO4.38.40012.70013.050
4.68.700.113.400
4.Anastasia KadyshevaPFO4.68.36012.96012.990
4.48.62013.020
5.Natalia MedvedevaYUFO-14.68.12012.72012.850
4.68.38012.980
6.Angelina SvistunovaPFO4.28.26012.46012.630
4.48.40012.800
7.Anna VanyushkinaSZFO4.28.24012.44012.580
4.48.32012.720
8.Viktoria ShmidtPFO4.28.22012.42012.150
4.67.28011.880

Junior Vault Final (Master of Sport Candidate)DENDScoreAverage
1.Yevgenia KorolkovaMOS5.08.84013.84013.760
4.69.08013.680
2.Yulia StarchenkoCFO4.68.68113.28113.590
5.08.90013.900
3.Maria BondarevaCFO5.08.66013.66013.590
4.68.92013.520
4.Olga ValekzhaninaPFO4.68.98013.58013.380
4.48.78013.180
5.Polina SpirinaSFO4.68.72013.32013.240
4.68.56013.160
6.Yekaterina TinyakovaSFO4.68.66013.26013.090
4.48.52012.920
7.Tatiana IvaschenkoSFO4.28.58012.78013.000
4.48.82013.220
8.Ksenia MolozhavenkoYUFO-14.28.44012.64012.850
4.68.46013.060

Junior Uneven Bars Final (Master of Sport)DENDScore
1.Irina YashinaPFO5.98.36014.260
2.Yulia ChemaryovaCFO6.17.70013.800
3.Yuna NefedovaCFO5.86.86012.660
4.Yekaterina ShtrondaSFO5.36.58011.880
5.Maria NechayevaSFO4.67.16011.760
6.Polina FedorovaPFO4.47.24011.640
7.Galina GannochenkoCFO5.26.44011.640
8.Viktoria ShmidtPFO5.15.94011.040

Junior Uneven Bars Final (Master of Sport Candidate)DENDScore
1.Maria BondarevaCFO5.58.720.313.920
2.Viktoria KuzminaMOS5.98.00013.900
3.Yevgenia KorolkovaMOS5.57.92013.420
4.Kristina LevshinaCFO4.28.38012.580
5.Polina SpirinaSFO5.37.16012.460
6.Yekaterina TinyakovaSFO4.87.36012.160
7.Yelena AleksenkoUFO4.27.88012.080
8.Kristina YaroshenkoMOS4.37.54011.840

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.