Follow Us On
German Gymnasts Golden in Cottbus Finals
(10 votes, average 4.60 out of 5)



Germany's Elisabeth Seitz and Philipp Boy each took a gold medal Saturday as the Tournament of Masters continued in Cottbus, Germany.

German gymnasts claimed two gold medals Saturday as the Tournament of Masters continued in Cottbus, Germany.

Elisabeth Seitz caught a Def, Jaeger and toe-on piked Tkatchev to defend her title on the uneven bars with 14.825. Dutch champion Céline van Gerner (14.600) took second over Ukrainian Natalia Kononenko (Ricna to Pak; toe-on Tkatchev-half to straddled front flip; 14.450). World and Olympic champion He Kexin, the top qualifier, fell to last place after she missed her layout Jaeger and left out her Pak salto (13.325).

Top qualifier Philipp Boy did not disappoint on floor exercise (1 1/2 to front-full 1 3/4; 2 1/2 to front full; triple twist), once again edging out Chilean Tomas Gonzalez (15.200-15.150). Boy, the 2010 and 2011 world all-around silver medalist, trains at the SCC Cottbus club.

Canadian Brittany Rogers won the women's vault final with a double-twisting Yurchenko and Podkopayeva. Top qualifier Valeria Maksyuta (Israel) finished fourth, stepping out of the area on her double-twisting Yurchenko and playing it safe on her second vault (piked front-half).

Beijing Olympic champions Xiao Qin (pommel horse) and Chen Yibing (still rings) once again ruled their specialities to bring two golds for China. Xiao defeated top qualifier Daniel Keatings (Great Britain) for the pommel horse title, 15.925-15.775. Rising star Max Whitlock claimed the bronze for Britain as well (15.525).

Chen — the 2006, 2007, 2010 and 2011 world champion — also eclipsed the top qualifier to take gold in finals. First on Thursday, Brazilian world medalist Artur Zanetti couldn't meet Chen's challenge, taking second by .075. Greece's Eleftherios Petrounias took the bronze, just .05 behind Zanetti.

Competition concludes Sunday with the remaining finals.

External Link: Official Website

2012 Tournament of Masters/FIG Challenger Cup
March 24, Cottbus, Germany

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Brittany Rogers5.88.60014.40013.962
5.28.32513.525
2.Anastasia Marachkovskaya5.09.12514.12513.875
5.08.62513.625
3.Claudia Menendez5.88.22514.02513.737
4.88.65013.450
4.Valeria Maksyuta5.88.1000.113.80013.675
5.08.55013.550
5.Dominique Pegg5.38.47513.77513.537
4.68.70013.300
6.Krystyna Sankova5.88.45014.25013.512
4.48.37512.775
7.Olga Mokhovtsova5.08.45013.45012.825
4.87.40012.200
8.Barbara Achondo0.00.0000.0006.812
5.28.42513.625

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Elisabeth Seitz6.58.32514.825
2.Céline van Gerner6.28.40014.600
3.Natalia Kononenko6.48.05014.450
4.Clara Della Vedova5.98.12514.025
5.Marta Pihan-Kulesza5.78.00013.700
6.Beatriz Cuesta5.58.12513.625
7.Diana Chelaru6.07.50013.500
8.He Kexin5.87.52513.325

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Philipp Boy6.29.00015.200
2.Tomas Gonzalez6.88.35015.150
3.Tomislav Markovic6.48.60015.000
4.Andrew Smith6.48.57514.975
5.Max Whitlock6.48.47514.875
6.Shakir Shikhaliyev6.18.3750.114.375
7.Isaac Botella6.57.4000.313.600
8.Sam Oldham5.97.67513.570

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Xiao Qin6.69.32515.925
2.Daniel Keatings6.79.07515.775
3.Max Whitlock6.68.92515.525
4.Robert Seligman6.48.97515.375
5.Andrei Likhovitsky6.68.72515.325
6.Zoltan Kallai6.48.90015.300
7.Alexander Tsarevich5.89.02514.825
8.Saso Bertoncelj6.27.90014.100

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Chen Yibing6.88.87515.675
2.Arthur Zanetti6.59.10015.600
3.Eleftherios Petrounias6.88.75015.550
4.Luo Xuan6.98.62515.525
5.Yuri van Gelder6.48.92515.325
6.Jesse Silverstein6.48.62515.025
7.Marcel Nguyen6.48.35014.750
8.John Orozco6.08.40014.400
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.