Uchimura Takes Third World All-Around Title
(9 votes, average 4.78 out of 5)
Japanese superstar Kohei Uchimura made history Friday at the world gymnastics championships in Tokyo, becoming the first male gymnast to win three world all-around titles.

Uchimura, the two-time defending champion, had a perfect outing en route to victory. He nailed six routines, ending with a stuck dismount off high bar that had the Tokyo crowd on its feet. He scored 93.631, more than 3 points ahead of his closest rival, meaning he conceivably could have fallen twice and still won.

Uchimura joins Russian Svetlana Khorkina (1997, 2001, 2003) as the only gymnasts to win three world all-around titles. Uchimura is the only gymnast to accomplish the feat in consecutive years.

After a subpar performance in earlier rounds, German Philipp Boy hit Friday to defend his silver medal from the 2010 Worlds. Boy scored 90.530, an improvement of nearly 2 points from qualification. Koji Yamamuro won the bronze with 90.255, bringing Japan a second medal.

Great Britain's Daniel Purvis was fourth ahead of American John Orozco, who had been second in qualification.

U.S. champion Danell Leyva, third in qualification, finished last after a frightening fall on high bar, clipping his chin on the high bar on his full-twisting layout Tkatchev. He did not finish the routine but was not seriously injured.

Following the competition, Uchimura and Romanian Ana Porgras were awarded the Longines Prize of Elegance.

Competition continues Saturday afternoon with the first day of apparatus finals.

Read complete coverage of the 2011 World Gymnastics Championships in the December 2011 issue of International Gymnast Magazine. Subscribe today at a special discount!

Follow IG Publisher Paul Ziert's live commentary from Yoyogi Stadium, broadcast simultaneously on IG's official Facebook Page and Twitter account.

2011 World Gymnastics Championships
Oct. 14, Tokyo, Japan

Men's All-Around FinalFXPHSRVTPBHBTotal
1.Kohei Uchimura15.56615.40015.16616.23315.56615.70093.631
2.Philipp Boy14.86614.46614.50016.06614.56616.06690.530
3.Koji Yamamuro14.56614.66615.12516.06614.96614.86690.255
4.Daniel Purvis15.03314.56614.33316.00015.20014.80089.932
5.John Orozco14.40014.36614.30015.86615.36615.36689.664
6.David Belyavsky14.73314.73314.37516.23314.60014.60089.274
7.Nikolai Kuksenkov14.36615.00014.50016.03314.03315.20089.132
8.Marcel Nguyen15.23313.86614.93315.13315.20014.46688.831
9.Cyril Tommasone14.33315.40013.96615.60014.60014.66688.565
10.Rafael Martinez14.63313.83313.89116.10014.46615.16688.089
10.Kim Seungil14.46614.46614.29115.60014.43314.83388.089
12.Flavius Koczi15.36614.33313.63316.43314.43313.80087.998
13.Alexander Shatilov15.30014.30013.90015.40014.20014.33387.433
14.Anton Fokin14.06614.56614.23315.70014.96613.83387.364
15.Emin Garibov14.43313.56614.40815.50013.96615.45887.331
16.Andrei Likhovitsky14.26614.96613.70015.30014.60014.33387.165
17.Kim Soomyun14.46614.86613.86616.36614.10013.50087.164
18.Teng Haibin14.26615.06613.60015.63315.23313.23387.031
19.Oleg Stepko14.63314.03314.03315.76614.23313.56686.264
20.Pascal Bucher13.80013.06613.56615.33314.93314.33385.031
21.Javier Gomez14.06613.50014.30014.80014.47513.76684.907
22.Tomas Gonzalez15.33312.10013.86616.00013.30013.76684.365
23.Nathan Gafuik13.63312.90013.56615.83312.53314.23382.698
24.Danell Leyva14.83314.43314.34114.80015.3336.46680.206
Comments (2)add comment

Catherine Wallace said:

0
Congratulations to Kohei!
I was so happy to see Kohei get his third title! His technical skills at the highest level, but it is his execution that really makes him stand above the rest - his attention to detail really enhances the beauty of his performances and puts the 'art' in artistic gymnastics. Not only that, but he has a good attitude and always displays great sportsmanship. He is a worthy winner of the gold medal, as well as the Longines Prize for elegance. Kohei (and the Japanese men's team) for Gold in London!!smilies/cheesy.gif
 
October 14, 2011
Votes: +4

Catherine Wallace said:

0
Congratulations Kohei!
I was SO excited to see Kohei Uchimura win his third consecutive AA title! His technical skills are at such a high level, but it is really his execution that sets him above the rest - he pays such attention to detail that every move becomes a thing of beauty and puts the 'art' in artistic gymnastics. Not only that, but he has a good attitude and always displays great sportsmanship. He is a worthy winner of the gold as well as the Longines prize for elegance. Kohei (and the Japanese men's team) for gold in London 2012!
 
October 15, 2011
Votes: +0

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.