Follow Us On
Croket, Moors Take Titles at Montreal's Gymnix
(3 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Belgian Julie Croket won the all-around and floor exercise titles at the 2011 International Gymnix, which concluded Sunday in Montreal.

Belgian Julie Croket and Canadian Victoria Moors captured the all-around titles at the International Gymnix, which concluded Sunday in Montreal.

Croket topped Youth Olympian Madeline Gardiner (Canada) and Asuka Teramoto (Japan) in the Gymnix Challenge senior event.

Elite Canada champion Peng Peng Lee (Oakville) took fourth after a missed set on balance beam (12.175).

In Sunday's finals, Croket won vault (handspring front full and Yurchenko full) and floor exercise ((piked full-in; 1 1/2 to Rudi; 2 1/2, layout front full, double pike). The Belgian has a strong chance of a medal at the upcoming Europeans in Berlin on floor exercise, where she showed clean choreography and tumbling (click here for video).

Gardiner won uneven bars (toe-on full, blind change to clean Jaeger) and balance beam (double turn in crouch to split along the beam; Onodi; front aerial; ff whip; side somi; double pike).

Moors, who trains alongside Gardiner under Elvira Saadi, led a Canadian sweep of the Junior Cup all-around medals. Oakville's Sabrina Gill, co-champion at the recent Canada Games, won the silver medal with impressive choreography on floor exercise (click for video). Gemini's Natalie Vaculik, younger sister of Canadian world team member Kristina Vaculik, won the bronze.

In finals, Gill took gold medals on both vault and uneven bars. Great Britain's Gabrielle Jupp won balance beam with a confident set (switch leap, back tuck; double turn; front aerial; ff layout; punch front; double tuck; click for video). Moors won floor exercise with a routine equally expressive and difficult (double-double mount; 1 1/2 to double tuck; triple twist; 2 1/2).

External Link: Official Website

2011 International Gymnix
March 11-13, Montreal, Canada

Gymnix ChallengeVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Julie Croket14.45012.90014.17514.20055.725
2.Madeline Gardiner13.95014.15014.45012.82555.375
3.Asuka Teramoto13.50013.70014.27513.45054.925
4.Peng Peng Lee14.25014.30012.17513.30054.025
5.Jessica Savona14.05011.82513.87513.22552.975
6.Yuma Imanishi12.80013.60013.22513.30052.925
7.Georgia Wheeler13.10013.15013.27512.52552.050
8.Kaitlyn Hofland13.60011.87513.07513.15051.700
9.Jessica Hogg13.60012.02513.00013.05051.675
10.Nikola Chung13.50013.15013.65011.27551.575
11.Bianca Dancose-Giambatti12.20013.60014.07511.52551.400
12.Serina Takeuchi13.85011.25012.70013.52551.325
13.Zoe Lorenzin13.60012.35012.70012.60051.250
14.Silvia Colussi-Pelaez13.35012.50012.95012.25051.050
15.Kristin Klarenback13.90010.45013.57512.87550.800
16.Taylor Ricci13.65011.40012.80012.57550.425
17.Emma-Jane Nedov12.90011.12514.15011.92550.100
18.Lisa Verschueren13.05011.47513.32511.97549.825
19.Sabrina Tomassini13.80010.80013.05012.15049.800
20.Krishna Yemany13.70013.07510.45012.55049.775
21.Nicole Chow13.05011.55012.95012.15049.700
23.Anna Gamelo13.50011.27512.15012.57549.500
24.Antje Vandevelde13.30013.35011.32511.52549.500
25.Bianca Jordaan13.45012.05011.17512.62549.300
26.Heaven Latimer12.50011.07513.37512.15049.100
27.Sarah Flett13.60010.70011.57512.85048.725
28.Stefanie Merkle13.15010.90011.35012.87548.275
29.Hailee Westney12.30010.97512.30012.65048.225
30.Mariana Chiarella12.4509.75013.27512.37547.850
31.Mary-Ann Monckton13.2009.37512.40012.70047.675
32.Casey Carvalho12.45010.15012.90012.07547.575
33.Brielle Wilchuck12.85010.42511.95012.10047.325
34.Marisa Dick12.85011.22511.57511.52547.175
35.Victoria Kayen Woo11.95011.52510.95012.40046.825
36.Demi Pas12.20011.80010.47512.22546.700
37.Jessica Dowling13.65010.85010.45011.55046.500
38.Emily Blackner12.4009.50012.50011.62546.025
39.Makinli Handley12.1008.55012.67512.05045.375
40.Julia Pellerin12.80010.3009.82511.47544.400
41.Marina Gatinho12.7008.62511.35011.20043.875
42.Rachelle Sherrington11.50010.65011.1009.87543.125
43.Coralie Leblond-Chartrand13.65013.17512.65039.475
44.Miranda Meyer13.75011.60012.65038.000
45.Abby Stacey12.40011.30010.52534.225
46.Hélody Cyrenne0.0009.50011.72511.95033.175
47.Amelia McGrath9.77511.67511.60033.050
48.Paula Mejia0.0009.45010.82510.67530.950
49.Mikaela Gerber13.30012.77526.075
50.Ti Liu11.92513.30025.225
51.Dominique Nadeau12.92512.0250.00024.950
52.Elizabeth Beddoe10.30012.25022.550
53.Ivy Lu11.9500.0000.00011.950
54.Eline Vandersteen11.87511.875
55.Frances Jacobs9.6759.675

Junior CupVTUBBBFXTotal
1.Victoria Moors14.05013.37514.17514.32555.925
2.Sabrina Gill13.75013.60013.57514.00054.925
3.Natalie Vaculik13.40013.45013.32512.95053.125
4.Yulia Tipayeva13.30013.52512.77513.45053.050
5.Gabrielle Jupp13.40012.47513.97513.10052.950
6.Angel Romaeo12.55012.57513.17514.05052.350
7.Maria Mager13.30012.80013.05012.82551.975
8.Brianna Clark12.95011.90013.82513.17551.850
9.Johanna Dejardin13.65011.75013.47512.77551.650
10.Yekaterina Baturina13.45010.87513.60013.32551.250
11.Jordyn Pedersen13.40012.25012.50012.95051.100
12.Alina Martynova12.00013.40012.95012.60050.950
13.Maegan Chant13.75012.22511.80013.02550.800
14.Ine Verhelst12.25012.25012.15012.25048.900
15.Florence De Bruyn12.75011.27512.12512.65048.800
16.Elise Bolger13.40011.47511.50012.25048.625
17.Elle Haentjens12.35011.67512.27511.77548.075
18.Raer Theaker11.40012.17510.80013.12547.500
19.Itzia San Roman12.3008.72511.37511.20043.600
20.Sandra Paola Garcia11.3508.22512.52511.10043.200
21.Ellen Rabaut13.1507.6250.00013.27534.050
22.Terri Grand'ry12.2005.9250.00013.42531.550

Senior Vault FinalDENDScore
1.Julie Croket5.39.12514.287
5.09.150
2.Kristin Klarenback5.08.85013.800
4.79.050
3.Sarah Flett5.08.87513.625
4.48.975
4.Madeline Gardiner5.08.97513.500
4.48.625
5.Jessica Hogg5.08.67513.362
4.68.450
6.Miranda Meyer5.08.62513.187
4.48.350

Senior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Madeline Gardiner5.48.27513.675
2.Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto5.28.25013.450
3.Julie Croket5.77.62513.325
4.Georgia Wheeler5.47.77513.175
5.Antje Vandevelde5.47.72513.125
6.Yuma Imanishi5.47.32512.725
7.Zoe Lorenzin4.28.45012.650
8.Peng Peng Lee5.47.05012.450
9.Asuka Teramoto6.06.25012.250
10.Nikola Chung5.26.87512.075
11.Elizabeth Beddoe5.16.90012.000
12.Krishna Yemany4.86.62511.425

Senior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Madeline Gardiner5.78.42514.125
2.Julie Croket5.78.12513.825
3.Nikola Chung5.87.95013.750
4.Mariana Chiarella5.18.40013.500
5.Yuma Imanishi4.98.47513.375
6.Asuka Teramoto5.77.65013.350
7.Georgia Wheeler5.18.20013.300
8.Emma-Jane Nedov5.47.25012.650
9.Lisa Verschueren5.26.95012.150
10.Bianca Dancose-Giambattisto5.66.2750.111.775
11.Kristin Klarenback4.96.22511.125
12.Jessica Savona5.44.62510.025

Senior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Julie Croket5.68.80014.400
2.Jessica Savona5.48.6250.113.925
3.Asuka Teramoto5.48.07513.475
4.Serina Takeuchi5.28.25013.450
5.Peng Peng Lee5.08.35013.350
6.Jessica Hogg5.18.1250.113.125
7.Amelia McGrath5.28.1000.313.000
8.Yuma Imanishi5.08.0750.112.975
9.Zoe Lorenzin5.08.1250.312.825
10.Kaitlyn Hofland4.77.97512.675
11.Mary-Ann Monckton4.97.52512.425
12.Kristin Klarenback5.37.3750.412.275

Junior Vault FinalDENDScore
1.Sabrina Gill5.08.87513.875
2.Gabrielle Jupp5.08.72513.725
3.Terri Grand'ry5.08.55013.550
4.Johanna Dejardin5.08.50013.500
5.Maria Mager5.08.42513.425
6.Victoria Moors5.37.65012.950
7.Yulia Tipayeva4.47.42511.825
8.Itzia San Roman4.07.10011.100

Junior Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Sabrina Gill5.68.07513.675
2.Alina Martynova5.37.70013.000
3.Angel Romaeo4.98.07512.975
4.Yulia Tipayeva5.57.30012.800
5.Natalie Vaculik5.17.52512.625
6.Ine Verhelst4.47.82512.225
7.Florence De Bruyn4.77.47512.175
8.Gabrielle Jupp4.96.70011.600

Junior Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Gabrielle Jupp5.68.42514.025
2.Angel Romaeo5.08.65013.650
3.Johanna Dejardin5.87.50013.300
4.Victoria Moors5.67.52513.125
5.Yekaterina Baturina5.47.32512.725
6.Brianna Clark5.27.40012.600
7.Maria Mager5.37.02512.325
8.Sandra Paola García4.86.12510.925

Junior Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Victoria Moors5.58.52514.025
2.Angel Romaeo5.28.67513.875
3.Sabrina Gill5.38.32513.625
4.Yulia Tipayeva5.08.55013.550
5.Yekaterina Baturina4.98.57513.475
6.Terri Grand'ry5.28.1000.213.100
7.Raer Theaker4.78.05012.750
8.Elle Haentjens5.07.5750.312.275
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.