Follow Us On
Greece, Poland Best in Ostrava World Cup
(4 votes, average 5.00 out of 5)

Greek Olympian Vasiliki Millousi won two titles Friday at the Ostrava Grand Prix, a Category-B World Cup event.

Greece and Poland won three titles each Friday at the Ostrava Grand Prix in the Czech Republic, where an Iranian gymnast made history with his nation's first World Cup title.

The competition, a Category-B World Cup event, was the final FIG event before the 2010 World Gymnastics Championships, Oct. 16-24 in Rotterdam, the Netherlands.

Greek Olympian Vasiliki Millousi was the most successful gymnast, winning two golds and a silver. The 26-year-old Millousi tied the Czech Republic's Jana Sikulova for the title on uneven bars, and then won balance beam outright.

Greek's Eleftherios Kosmidis won men's floor exercise, opting for a tucked version of his usual layout double-double mount.

Croatia's Tijana Tkalcec won the women's vault title, and Robert Seligman gave Croatia a second gold with the title on pommel horse.

Turkey's Goksu Uctas won the silver medals on women's vault and balance beam before winning floor exercise.

Iran's Hadi Khenarinezhad won the gold medal on still rings, marking the best international performance by an Iranian gymnast. Khenarinezhad, 20, was eighth on still rings at the 2008 Asian Championships in Doha.

Khenarinezhad's teammate Mohammad Ramezanpour was third on vault in Ostrava, giving Iran its second World Cup medal. Prior to Ostrava, Iran's best international finish was fourth on pommel horse from Ali Asghar Marzban at the 2006 World Cup in Tehran.

The Polish men grabbed the last three event titles: Marek Lyszczarz won vault, Adam Kierzkowski parallel bars and Roman Kulesza high bar.

World Cup competition resumes Nov. 5 in Osijek, Croatia.

External Link: Czech Gymnastics Federation

2010 Ostrava World Cup
Oct. 1, Ostrava, Czech Republic

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Tijana Tkalcec5.08.80013.80013.550
5.08.30013.300
2.Goksu Uctas5.38.65013.95013.525
4.48.70013.100
3.Tjasa Kysselef5.08.75013.75013.500
5.08.25013.250
4.Teja Belak4.68.40013.00013.350
5.38.5000.113.700
5.Viktoria Gyurusiova4.68.45013.05013.025
4.68.40013.000
6.Jana Sikulova5.07.7000.112.60012.975
4.68.75013.350
7.Klara Hadrbolcova4.28.50012.70012.000
2.68.70011.300
8.Ozlem Ozkan4.47.20011.60011.825
4.27.85012.050

Uneven Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Vasiliki Millousi5.18.20013.300
1.Jana Sikulova5.67.70013.300
3.Maria Homolova5.17.40012.500
4.Kristyna Palesova4.77.45012.150
5.Viktoria Gyurusiova4.46.55010.950
6.Tjasa Kysselef4.06.90010.900
7.Sema Fidel Aslan2.57.80010.300
8.Teja Belak4.25.4509.650

Balance Beam FinalDENDScore
1.Vasiliki Millousi6.08.60014.600
2.Goksu Uctas5.58.30013.800
3.Maria Homolova5.08.50013.500
4.Ozlem Ozkan4.87.65012.450
4.Jana Sikulova5.07.45012.450
6.Carmen Horvat4.87.15011.950
7.Tjasa Kysselef4.46.70011.100
8.Alice Janova3.56.65010.150

Women's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Goksu Uctas5.28.45013.650
2.Vasiliki Millousi4.98.1000.112.900
3.Maria Homolova4.67.80012.400
4.Tjasa Kysselef4.67.60012.200
5.Klara Hadrbolcova4.37.60011.900
6.Ozem Ozkan4.57.35011.850
7.Teja Belak4.37.40011.700
8.Tijana Tkalcec5.16.50011.600

Men's Floor Exercise FinalDENDScore
1.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.58.85015.350
2.Volkaert Siemon5.48.82514.225
3.Samuel Piasecky5.48.75014.150
4.Lukas Kranzlmueller5.19.02514.125
5.Rok Klavora5.78.37514.075
6.Hadi Khenarinezhad5.68.45014.050
6.Jindrich Pansky5.58.55014.050
8.Charalampos Kailidis4.88.37513.175

Pommel Horse FinalDENDScore
1.Robert Seligman6.29.00015.200
2.Donna-Donny Truyens6.58.12514.625
3.Saso Bertoncelj6.38.25014.550
4.Mohammad Ramezanpour5.58.57514.075
5.Samuel Piasecky5.28.72513.925
6.Kami Hulboj4.78.62513.325
7.Ferhat Arican5.08.25013.250
8.Marco Baldauf5.18.02513.125

Still Rings FinalDENDScore
1.Hadi Khenarinezhad6.48.52514.925
2.Marek Lyszczarz5.68.95014.550
3.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.08.50014.500
4.Fabian Leimlehner5.88.15013.950
5.Amir Azami6.07.67513.675
6.Petr Smejkal5.08.60013.600
7.Martin Konecny5.47.67513.075
8.Charalampos Kailidis2.56.9009.400

Women's Vault FinalDENDScoreAverage
1.Marek Lyszczarz6.69.12515.72515.563
6.29.20015.400
2.Eleftherios Kosmidis6.29.20015.40015.500
6.29.40015.600
3.Mohammad Ramezanpour6.68.42515.02515.088
6.28.95015.150
4.Fabian Leimlehner6.29.10015.30014.675
6.27.9500.114.050
5.Rok Klavora6.28.65014.85014.588
5.48.92514.325
6.Amir Azami5.48.90014.30014.400
5.49.10014.500
7.Ferhat Arican6.29.1250.315.02514.113
5.48.1000.313.200
8.Volkaert Siemon3.08.95011.95012.975
5.88.20014.000

Parallel Bars FinalDENDScore
1.Adam Kierzkowski6.09.30015.300
2.Didier Lugo5.59.37514.875
3.Roman Kulesza6.08.77514.775
4.Martin Konecny5.88.85014.650
5.Fabian Leimlehner5.58.85014.350
6.Samuel Piasecky6.08.17514.175
7.Ferhat Arican5.48.65014.050
8.Younes Zeyghami5.38.57513.875

High Bar FinalDENDScore
1.Roman Kulesza6.09.17515.175
2.Marco Baldauf6.28.82515.025
3.Fabian Leimlehner5.59.15014.650
4.Samuel Piasecky6.18.52514.625
5.Umit Samiloglu6.28.15014.350
6.Przemyslaw Lis5.28.92514.125
7.Charalampos Kailidis5.87.07512.875
8.Marijo Moznik4.47.30011.700
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.