Follow Us On
Japan, Canada Best at Gymnix World Cup
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)

Japan won half the finals at the Gymnix World Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Montreal.

The competition was the first World Cup event of the season and featured a small field of male gymnasts only.

Shusuke Kikuchi won floor exercise over teammate Koichi Watanabe, who won parallel bars. Kohei Kameyama defeated former world champion Aljaz Pegan (Slovenia).

The Japanese and Canadian gymnasts shared the medal haul, with each nation pulling in seven medals.

Kevin Lytwyn won the first of two titles for the host Canadians. He defeated top qualifier Ali Al Asi (Jordan) for the title on still rings.

2008 Olympian Nathan Gafuik edged Kikuchi for the vault title, 16.025-15.900.

"Generally at world championships you need to score over 16 points to make it to finals, and I managed to average that over two vaults, so that's a good sign on I'm on the right track," Gafuik said.

European champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary) won his specialty, pommel horse.

World Cup competition continues the next two weekends at the 34th Tournament of Masters, March 12-14 in Cottbus, Germany, and the 3rd Doha World Cup, March 22-24 in Qatar.

External Link: Gymnix World Cup

2010 Gymnix Men's World Cup
March 6-7, Montreal

Floor Exercise FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Shusuke Kikuchi6.49.0015.400
2.Kyoichi Watanabe5.79.0514.750
3.Kevin Lytwyn5.88.8514.650
4.Sakari Vekki5.48.9014.300
5.Jad Mazahreh6.17.800.113.800
6.Ali Al Asi6.07.350.113.250
7.Tomi Tuuha5.
8.Marco Mayr4.18.4012.500

Pommel Horse FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Krisztian Berki6.69.1515.750
2.Ken Ikeda6.08.6014.600
3.Kohei Kameyama6.57.6014.100
4.Jackson Payne5.77.6013.300
5.Kyoichi Watanabe4.78.4013.100
6.Marco Mayr4.18.8012.900

Still Rings FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kevin Lytwyn5.88.7014.500
2.Ali Al Asi6.28.1514.350
3.Kohei Kameyama5.58.2013.700
4.Tomi Tuuha4.78.4513.150
5.Marco Mayr4.48.6013.000

Vault FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Nathan Gafuik6.69.5516.025
2.Shusuke Kikuchi6.69.5015.900
3.Tomi Tuuha6.69.6015.750 
4.Jad Mazahreh6.28.950.115.275
5.Ali Al Asi6.
6.Julian Egermann5.49.4514.725

Parallel Bars FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kyoichi Watanabe5.69.1514.750
2.Ken Ikeda6.18.3014.400
3.Kevin Lytwyn5.68.5514.150
4.Tomi Tuuha3.79.3013.000
5.Marco Mayr3.78.6012.300
6.Jad Mazahreh4.76.6511.350
7.Ali Al Asi4.45.9010.300

High Bar FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kohei Kameyama5.88.4014.200
2.Aljaz Pegan6.18.0014.100
3.Jackson Payne5.88.1513.950
4.Kyoichi Watanabe6.37.5013.800
5.Jad Mazahreh5.07.9012.900
6.Marco Mayr3.88.8512.650
7.Nathan Gafuik4.86.8511.650

Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters