Follow Us On
Japan, Canada Best at Gymnix World Cup
(0 votes, average 0 out of 5)

Japan won half the finals at the Gymnix World Cup, held Saturday and Sunday in Montreal.

The competition was the first World Cup event of the season and featured a small field of male gymnasts only.

Shusuke Kikuchi won floor exercise over teammate Koichi Watanabe, who won parallel bars. Kohei Kameyama defeated former world champion Aljaz Pegan (Slovenia).

The Japanese and Canadian gymnasts shared the medal haul, with each nation pulling in seven medals.

Kevin Lytwyn won the first of two titles for the host Canadians. He defeated top qualifier Ali Al Asi (Jordan) for the title on still rings.

2008 Olympian Nathan Gafuik edged Kikuchi for the vault title, 16.025-15.900.

"Generally at world championships you need to score over 16 points to make it to finals, and I managed to average that over two vaults, so that's a good sign on I'm on the right track," Gafuik said.

European champion Krisztian Berki (Hungary) won his specialty, pommel horse.

World Cup competition continues the next two weekends at the 34th Tournament of Masters, March 12-14 in Cottbus, Germany, and the 3rd Doha World Cup, March 22-24 in Qatar.

External Link: Gymnix World Cup

2010 Gymnix Men's World Cup
March 6-7, Montreal

Floor Exercise FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Shusuke Kikuchi6.49.0015.400
2.Kyoichi Watanabe5.79.0514.750
3.Kevin Lytwyn5.88.8514.650
4.Sakari Vekki5.48.9014.300
5.Jad Mazahreh6.17.800.113.800
6.Ali Al Asi6.07.350.113.250
7.Tomi Tuuha5.18.150.113.150
8.Marco Mayr4.18.4012.500

 
Pommel Horse FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Krisztian Berki6.69.1515.750
2.Ken Ikeda6.08.6014.600
3.Kohei Kameyama6.57.6014.100
4.Jackson Payne5.77.6013.300
5.Kyoichi Watanabe4.78.4013.100
6.Marco Mayr4.18.8012.900

 
Still Rings FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kevin Lytwyn5.88.7014.500
2.Ali Al Asi6.28.1514.350
3.Kohei Kameyama5.58.2013.700
4.Tomi Tuuha4.78.4513.150
5.Marco Mayr4.48.6013.000

 
Vault FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Nathan Gafuik6.69.5516.025
6.69.30
2.Shusuke Kikuchi6.69.5015.900
6.29.50
3.Tomi Tuuha6.69.6015.750
6.29.200.1 
4.Jad Mazahreh6.28.950.115.275
6.29.30
5.Ali Al Asi6.68.050.114.850
6.29.050.1
6.Julian Egermann5.49.4514.725
5.49.300.1

 
Parallel Bars FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kyoichi Watanabe5.69.1514.750
2.Ken Ikeda6.18.3014.400
3.Kevin Lytwyn5.68.5514.150
4.Tomi Tuuha3.79.3013.000
5.Marco Mayr3.78.6012.300
6.Jad Mazahreh4.76.6511.350
7.Ali Al Asi4.45.9010.300

 
High Bar FinalD PanelE PanelNDScore
1.Kohei Kameyama5.88.4014.200
2.Aljaz Pegan6.18.0014.100
3.Jackson Payne5.88.1513.950
4.Kyoichi Watanabe6.37.5013.800
5.Jad Mazahreh5.07.9012.900
6.Marco Mayr3.88.8512.650
7.Nathan Gafuik4.86.8511.650

 
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment

security image
Write the displayed characters


busy
 

Your are currently browsing this site with Internet Explorer 6 (IE6).

Your current web browser must be updated to version 7 of Internet Explorer (IE7) to take advantage of all of template's capabilities.

Why should I upgrade to Internet Explorer 7? Microsoft has redesigned Internet Explorer from the ground up, with better security, new capabilities, and a whole new interface. Many changes resulted from the feedback of millions of users who tested prerelease versions of the new browser. The most compelling reason to upgrade is the improved security. The Internet of today is not the Internet of five years ago. There are dangers that simply didn't exist back in 2001, when Internet Explorer 6 was released to the world. Internet Explorer 7 makes surfing the web fundamentally safer by offering greater protection against viruses, spyware, and other online risks.

Get free downloads for Internet Explorer 7, including recommended updates as they become available. To download Internet Explorer 7 in the language of your choice, please visit the Internet Explorer 7 worldwide page.